Supporting learners with high support needs in inclusive schools: does this interconnect with career planning and transition into post-school options?

Abstract

This paper reports on a review of models of support in inclusive education contexts internationally, but with a focus on Australia. In particular, the emphasis is on students with the most complex needs that could include challenging behaviours; medical and health conditions; physical disabilities; and/or other multiple and complex issues that could potentially create barriers that would prevent them from accessing high quality education. The review concludes that a wide range of professional and non-professionals work to support students with high needs in schools. These staff are employed under a variety of working conditions involving consultancy directly with students in schools and classrooms and within a single school or acting in an itinerant capacity across schools. Collaboration with teachers, families and other members of the school community is reported to be a vital component of effective support for these students; yet sufficient time is rarely available for this collaboration. The importance of effective inclusive practices is also considered in regard preparation for career planning and transition into post-school options.

本文講述在全球融合教育背景下支援模式的概況,重點講述澳洲的情況。尤其是有複雜需求的學生的需要,包括:具挑戰性行為、醫療及健康問題、身體殘障或其他因多種複雜問題而可能阻礙他們獲得高質量教育的學生。結論是,不同的專業和非專業人士致力支持學校中這些有高需求的學生。這些人士在各種工作條件下工作,如直接在學校和教室內與學生進行諮詢,在一所或多所學校以巡迴的身份行事。結果顯示,與教師、家庭、學校、社區和其他成員合作是有效支持這些學生的重要組成部分,但這種合作時間很少和不足夠。在考慮職業規劃和過渡到離校選擇方面,也需考慮有效的融合是十分重要的。