Post-transfusion purpura

M. Abramson, S. Pfueller, W. Sheridan

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleResearchpeer-review

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

We report two cases of purpura characterisd by severe immune thrombocytopenia which appeared one to two weeks after blood transfusion during elective surgery. Both patients had antibodies to the platelet P1(A1) antigen and displayed high levels of platelet-bindable igG and IgM in their serum; they were treated with glucocorticoids and recovered after four weeks. One case relapsed following a further transfusion of packed red cells. Theories of pathogenesis, methods of diagnosis, and alternative forms of therapy are reviewed.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)763-766
Number of pages4
JournalAustralian and New Zealand Journal of Medicine
Volume15
Issue number6
Publication statusPublished - 1 Dec 1985

Cite this

Abramson, M., Pfueller, S., & Sheridan, W. (1985). Post-transfusion purpura. Australian and New Zealand Journal of Medicine, 15(6), 763-766.
Abramson, M. ; Pfueller, S. ; Sheridan, W. / Post-transfusion purpura. In: Australian and New Zealand Journal of Medicine. 1985 ; Vol. 15, No. 6. pp. 763-766.
@article{d1e0c0b2b63c4abeb970e23971e8d1af,
title = "Post-transfusion purpura",
abstract = "We report two cases of purpura characterisd by severe immune thrombocytopenia which appeared one to two weeks after blood transfusion during elective surgery. Both patients had antibodies to the platelet P1(A1) antigen and displayed high levels of platelet-bindable igG and IgM in their serum; they were treated with glucocorticoids and recovered after four weeks. One case relapsed following a further transfusion of packed red cells. Theories of pathogenesis, methods of diagnosis, and alternative forms of therapy are reviewed.",
author = "M. Abramson and S. Pfueller and W. Sheridan",
year = "1985",
month = "12",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "15",
pages = "763--766",
journal = "Internal Medicine Journal",
issn = "1444-0903",
publisher = "Wiley-Blackwell",
number = "6",

}

Abramson, M, Pfueller, S & Sheridan, W 1985, 'Post-transfusion purpura', Australian and New Zealand Journal of Medicine, vol. 15, no. 6, pp. 763-766.

Post-transfusion purpura. / Abramson, M.; Pfueller, S.; Sheridan, W.

In: Australian and New Zealand Journal of Medicine, Vol. 15, No. 6, 01.12.1985, p. 763-766.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleResearchpeer-review

TY - JOUR

T1 - Post-transfusion purpura

AU - Abramson, M.

AU - Pfueller, S.

AU - Sheridan, W.

PY - 1985/12/1

Y1 - 1985/12/1

N2 - We report two cases of purpura characterisd by severe immune thrombocytopenia which appeared one to two weeks after blood transfusion during elective surgery. Both patients had antibodies to the platelet P1(A1) antigen and displayed high levels of platelet-bindable igG and IgM in their serum; they were treated with glucocorticoids and recovered after four weeks. One case relapsed following a further transfusion of packed red cells. Theories of pathogenesis, methods of diagnosis, and alternative forms of therapy are reviewed.

AB - We report two cases of purpura characterisd by severe immune thrombocytopenia which appeared one to two weeks after blood transfusion during elective surgery. Both patients had antibodies to the platelet P1(A1) antigen and displayed high levels of platelet-bindable igG and IgM in their serum; they were treated with glucocorticoids and recovered after four weeks. One case relapsed following a further transfusion of packed red cells. Theories of pathogenesis, methods of diagnosis, and alternative forms of therapy are reviewed.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0022338216&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 15

SP - 763

EP - 766

JO - Internal Medicine Journal

JF - Internal Medicine Journal

SN - 1444-0903

IS - 6

ER -

Abramson M, Pfueller S, Sheridan W. Post-transfusion purpura. Australian and New Zealand Journal of Medicine. 1985 Dec 1;15(6):763-766.