Find Prizes

The CURE foundation young investigator grant

Pablo Casillas-Espinosa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Honour Award for Research 2014

Lorena Mitrione (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fee Release Scholarship - Australian Women's and Gender Studies Association

Shu-Hua Chao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

France-Australia Science Innovation Collaboration Program

Christoph Rudiger (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Postgraduate Scholarship

Manreena Kaur (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Best Poster Award

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Medal (English), University of Queensland

Simone Murray (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Teaching Excellence

Tram Vu (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inaugural Distinguished Whitlam Fellow

Jennifer Hocking (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

N.V. Varghese Prize for Comparative Education

David Bright (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation-Toxicology/Pharmacology

Taryn Guinan (Recipient), 25 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PSST 2016 BEST POSTER of the CONFERENCE AWARD

Taryn Guinan (Recipient), 10 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for Reproductive Biology Student Travel Award, AUD$120

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Anthony Koelmeyer PhD International Travel Award, AUD$2000

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Reproductive Biology Early Career Researcher Travel Award, AUD$400

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Reproductive Biology Early Career Researcher Travel Award, AUD$400

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Health Research Week Poster Award, AUD$100

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Federal Government Centenary Medal

Ann Chidgey (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Postgraduate Publication Award

Te-Sha Tsai (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award

Xiaojun Chang (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Post of the Day Award - International Conference on Data Engineering

Aamir Cheema (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Nancy Millis Award

David Snowdon (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Monash Education Academy

Jan Coles (Recipient), 5 Jun 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Future Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 13 Dec 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Australian Post-Doctoral Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 3 Jan 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2018 Monash School of Medicine Excellence in Teaching Prize

Arunaz Kumar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Publication Award 2015

Claudia Nold (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Cytokine Society Travel award 2007

Claudia Nold (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

June Opie Fellowship

Jillian Ash (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cancer Council Victoria Postdoctoral Fellowship

Nicholas Huntington (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Cancer Council of Victoria Postdoctoral Cancer Research Fellowship

Sarah To (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Lord Kelvin/Adam Smith PhD Fellowship

Rhys Grinter (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Janet Summers Memorial Award

Sara Brito (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award

Isaac Pinar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Tertiary Documentary

Billy Head (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017: Dean’s ECR Project Award

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Festival Committee Commendation

Billy Head (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ken Maddern Award: Best paper published in the Appita Journal in 2013

Warren Batchelor (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011-2014: Monash International Postgraduate Research Scholarship

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Tall Poppy Award

Andrew Casey (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)