Find Prizes

2018

Science & Technology Australia Superstars of STEM

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Senior Bridging Fellowship

Caroline Gurvich (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member IEEE

Lindsay Kleeman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Postdoctoral Fellowship

Sandeep Gopal (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Senior Scholar Award

Joanne Deppeler (Recipient), 28 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shorlisted, Superstars of STEM program

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Short-listed finalist for L'Oreal Women In Science Fellowship

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIAM International Conference on Data Mining (SDM-18) Best Research Paper Award

Chang Wei Tan (Recipient), Matthieu Luc Herrmann (Recipient), Germain Forestier (Recipient), Geoff Webb (Recipient) & Francois Petitjean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMSA Role Model Award

Atul Malhotra (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

SPHPM Excellence Award: Higher Degree by Thesis Excellence Award

Neil Glassford (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SRS 2018 Outstanding Early Investigator Award

Thomas Andrillon (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Start-up Fund (2018-2020)

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephanie Watts Career Development Award Finalist

Katrina Mirabito Colafella (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Crook Memorial Prize

Alan Petersen (Recipient), Megan Munsie (Recipient), Claire Elizabeth Tanner (Recipient), Casimir MacGregor (Recipient) & Jane Elizabeth Mary Brophy (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award (Faculty of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences)

Tina Brock (Recipient), Benny Efendie (Recipient), Johnson George (Recipient), Amudha Kadirvelu (Recipient), Fiona Kent (Recipient), Chooi Yeng Lee (Recipient), Jennifer Margaret Lindley (Recipient), Sivalal Sadasivan (Recipient) & Thao Thi Phuong Vu (Recipient), 16 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The American Epilepsy Peter Baldwin Award

Pablo Casillas-Espinosa (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The B & J Steinetz Memorial Travel Award

Sarah Marshall (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Best Paper Award

Emdad Islam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brain Prize and IBRO-PERC stipend 2018

Jonathan Robinson (Recipient), 23 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bridge Program Travel Bursary

Natalie Borg (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Cutting Edge

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Henry Krum Prize for Clinical Sciences

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 10 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Tholenaar van Raalte Fellowship in Photography

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Thorne Harbour Health Special Service Award

Jennifer Hoy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Transformative Teacher Educator Fellowship

Kristin Reimer (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Travel Award

Lizzie Thomas (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TROG Travel Grant

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

United Kingdom Geochemistry Group Postdoctoral Paper Medal

Alex McCoy-west (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UTS Alumni Award for Excellence 2018 – Faculty of Science

Eric Chow (Recipient), 27 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

VC Nomination for Oustanding Contribution to Student Learning

Davide Orazi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Research Enterprise

Claudia Nold (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Research Impact (Social and Economic)

Asher Flynn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence

Tony Vo (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence Finalist

Louise Jenkins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence in a Priority Area

Tina Brock (Recipient), Fiona Maree Kent (Recipient), Johnson George (Recipient), Jennifer Margaret Lindley (Recipient), Amudha Kadirvelu (Recipient), Chooi Yeng Lee (Recipient), Benny Efendie (Recipient), Thao Thi Phuong Vu (Recipient) & Sivalal Sadasivan (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Andrew Connor (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Commendation for Thesis Excellence

Greg Rolan (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor‘s Award for Teaching Excellence

Renee Crawford (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Research Enterprise

Andrew Ellisdon (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victorian Cancer Agency Travel Scholarship

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships