Find Prizes

1998

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Joanne Etheridge (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Supplementary Post Graduate Research Scholarship Award - CSIRO

Charles Galea (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Distinguished Post-graduate Supervision

Christina Mitchell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellowship

Andrew Perkins (Recipient), 1998

Prize: National/international honour

William Ramsay Henderson Trust Scholarship

David Spanswick (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scientist Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1997

1997 Novartis Award

Susan Davis (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AMRAD Postdoctoral Award

Andrew Perkins (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Astra Young Investigator Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Academy of Science Royal Society Exchange Program Award

Gail Risbridger (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Beginning Scientists, Royal Society of New Zealand Science & Technology

Nikolaos Kazantzis (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD) travel award

Christos Tikellis (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

David Winkler (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Human Kinetics publishers prize (Griffith University)

Adam Rose (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Research Fellowship - Meat Research Corporation (MRC) Australasia

Charles Galea (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Logan Research Fellowship

Andrew Perkins (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Postgraduate Scholar

Margaret Hay (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Citation Award

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thoracic Society of Australia and New Zealand Young Investigator Award

Neil Watkins (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Award

Timothy Moss (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1996

A K Ramanujan Prize

Mridula Nath Chakraborty (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthritis Society Research Grant Funding Award

Ted Brown (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

'Excellent Research Achievement' Award for B.Ed (Honours) thesis

Kim Dang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist, Astra Young Investigator Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize — El Tigre Flexible Theatre (Architecture Ideas Competition)

Eduardo Kairuz (Recipient), Mateo Pintó (Recipient) & Roberto Sosa (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Research Fellow University of Leicester

Roger Summers (Recipient), 1996

Prize: National/international honour

John Read Prize for Physiological Research

Timothy Moss (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

M.A.K. Halliday Scholarship

Anna Filipi (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Master's study grant

Siva Sarasanandarajah (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Young Investigator Prize

Timothy Moss (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1995

A. E. Camilleri Banking Award awarded by the Central Bank of Malta.

Jean-Pierre Fenech (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Astra Young Investigator Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Journal of Gastroenterology, 1995

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KM Stott Prize

Joanne Etheridge (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Major Contribution to Teaching, 1995

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Overseas Study Grant-in-Aid Award

Ann Chidgey (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pro Mathematica Medal

Tapio Simula (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Travel Scholarship

David Spanswick (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Medal (English), University of Queensland

Simone Murray (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Forschungspreis

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best candidate presentation Faculty of Medicine .

Christopher Fairley (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CEPP Student Prize

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)