Find Prizes

2018

The Best Paper Award

Emdad Islam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brain Prize and IBRO-PERC stipend 2018

Jonathan Robinson (Recipient), 23 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Bridge Program Travel Bursary

Natalie Borg (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Cutting Edge

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Henry Krum Prize for Clinical Sciences

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 10 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Tholenaar van Raalte Fellowship in Photography

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Thorne Harbour Health Special Service Award

Jennifer Hoy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Transformative Teacher Educator Fellowship

Kristin Reimer (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Travel Award

Lizzie Thomas (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TROG Travel Grant

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

United Kingdom Geochemistry Group Postdoctoral Paper Medal

Alex McCoy-west (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USERN Prize, Biological Sciences

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UTS Alumni Award for Excellence 2018 – Faculty of Science

Eric Chow (Recipient), 27 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

VC Nomination for Oustanding Contribution to Student Learning

Davide Orazi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Research Enterprise

Claudia Nold (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Research Impact (Social and Economic)

Asher Flynn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence

Tony Vo (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence Finalist

Louise Jenkins (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence in a Priority Area

Tina Brock (Recipient), Fiona Maree Kent (Recipient), Johnson George (Recipient), Jennifer Margaret Lindley (Recipient), Amudha Kadirvelu (Recipient), Chooi Yeng Lee (Recipient), Benny Efendie (Recipient), Thao Thi Phuong Vu (Recipient) & Sivalal Sadasivan (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Andrew Connor (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Commendation for Thesis Excellence

Greg Rolan (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor‘s Award for Teaching Excellence

Renee Crawford (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Research Enterprise

Andrew Ellisdon (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victorian Cancer Agency Travel Scholarship

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Victorian Finalist, FameLab Competition

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Victorian Public Health Care Award - 2018 Winner

Peter Poon (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Victorian Young Achiever Awards Semi Finalist

Phil Ward (Recipient), 28 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victorian Young Tall Poppy Science Award

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Victoria Prize for Science and Innovation

Douglas Macfarlane (Recipient), 23 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholarship University of Tasmania

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Winner, Book Authority's best Gender Studies book of all time

Jacqui True (Recipient), 3 Jul 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Young Investigator Award

David Scott (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Tall Poppy Award

Andrew Casey (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Tall Poppy Science Award

Michelle Tate (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017

1000 Talents Program Foreign Expert Prize

Trevor Lithgow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File

2016 Department of Accounting Award for Teaching Excellence

Mukesh Garg (Recipient), 9 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 Editorial Board Best Reviewers awarded at ENDO 2017 in Orlando

Zane Andrews (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

2017: Dean’s ECR Project Award

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017: Henry Johns Award for the best Cartographic Journal article in 2016

Bojan Savric (Recipient), Bernhard Jenny (Recipient) & Helen Jenny (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017: Journal of Maps - Best Map of 2016

Ber Jenny (Recipient), Bojan Šavrič (Recipient), Johannes Liem (Recipient) & William M. Putman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017: Journal of Maps – Best Map of 2017

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient) & Daniel M. Stephen (Recipient), 24 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)