Find Prizes

2019 Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research by an Early Career Researcher

Alysia Bennett (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Commendation for Thesis Excellence

Chris Moran (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Maithili Sashindranath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award 2018 "Programs that Enhance Learning"

Zoe Morris (Recipient), Nicholas Gamble (Recipient) & Shane Costello (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Research Enterprise

Claudia Nold (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Early Career Research Fellows Publication Prize

Tracy Heng (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gender Equity Travel Support Award

Claudia Nold (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPHPM Tutoring Award 2017

Dhanya Kumar (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Commendation for Excellence in Teaching

Paul Watt (Recipient), 6 Oct 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Biomedicine Discovery Institute – Highly Commended Publication Award

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Bertrand Leadership Series

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Monash Graduate Excellence Scholarship

Jennifer Reilly (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Prize in Obstetrics & Gynaecology

David McIlroy (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Award

Rohan Sweeney (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference Support

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Exceptional Achievement Award

Sam El-Osta (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biomedical Science Teaching Award

Kim Catania (Recipient), 7 Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Bridging Postdoctoral Fellowships 2019-2020

Mujun Sun (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Central Clinical School Travel Grant

Nicole Mifsud (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Dean's Commendation of Excellence in Teaching (team taught)

Elizabeth Sellars (Recipient), 2 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Grant

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nairn medal

Warren Clements (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence: Monash Nutrition Indigenous Curriculum Working Group

Julia McCartan (Recipient), Janeane Dart (Recipient), Andrea Bryce (Recipient), Aimee Dordevic (Recipient), Liza Barbour (Recipient), Nicole Kellow (Recipient) & Julie Brimblecombe (Recipient), 27 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Scholarship

Emma Ridley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Award

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Melbourne Abroad Travelling Scholarship

Fiona Barker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Felix Meyer Scholarship

Michelle Magee (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dwight Final Examination Prize

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CPA Australia Global Perspectives on Accounting Research Award

Xinning Xiao (Recipient) & Gladys Lee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Australian Postgraduate Award

Faezeh Marzbanrad (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Syme Research Prize University of Melbourne

Roger Summers (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Sir Bernard Heinze Memorial Award

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 12 Mar 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Poster Prize, Southern Health Research Week, Melbourne, $100

Kelly Walton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Albert Shimmins Postgraduate Writing Up Award

Nitin Patil (Recipient), 15 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Henry James Williams Postgraduate Scholarship

Ilana Ackerman (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

First Prize Clinical Endocrinology Poster Award

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Poster Prize for Neonatal and Child Health

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Poster Prize for Neurosciences

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hubert Sydney Jacobs Memorial Scholarship

Calum Roberts (Recipient), 31 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)