Find Prizes

Dean's Award for Excellence in Research Impact

Francois Petitjean (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Outstanding Research Higher Degree Thesis

Adrian Carter (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash postgraduate publications award

Leon De Bruin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rigaku Post-doc award

Michelle Dunstone (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

'New Voice' in Educational Leadership Research Scholarship

Amanda Heffernan (Recipient), 29 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Neuropsychological Society Paul Satz Career Mentoring Award

Jennie Ponsford (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: National/international honour

2017 Hans Neurath Outstanding Promise Travel Award

Chen Li (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Execeptional Service Award

Helen Truby (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Marie Curie Early Stage Research Fellowship

Meadhbh Brosnan (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

EMUC Best Poster in Prostate Cancer (3rd Prize)

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholarship University of Tasmania

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Highly Commended New Conference Presenter Award

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy Better Teaching, Better Learning Small Grants Scheme (Round 2), Monash University

Mong-Lin Yu (Recipient), Ted Brown (Recipient), Alana Hewitt (Recipient), Robert Cousland Cousland (Recipient) & Carissa Lyons (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

American Journal of Physiology: Renal Physiology Paper of the Year 2014

Katrina Colafella (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephanie Watts Career Development Award Finalist

Katrina Mirabito Colafella (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Plasmid Biology Poster Prize

Daouda Traore (Recipient), 9 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Education Academy Fellowship

Nadine Normand-Marconnet (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Dean's Commendation for Outstanding Teaching

David Dunkerley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Friend of the African Community

Gil-Soo Han (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TROG Travel Grant

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clarivate Analytics, Highly Cited Researcher

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BDI Teaching Excellence Award

Daniel Czech (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Art Ensemble - Hexis

Robert Burke (Recipient), Paul Grabowsky (Recipient), Paul Williamson (Recipient) & Jordan Robert Murray (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BHIVA/BASHH Best Sexual Health Poster Research Presentation

Eric Chow (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECR grant through the Dean’s ECR fund 2017

Nish Belford (Recipient), 4 Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Monash Research Fellowship

Stephanie Gras (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Best presentation in OLIV Special interest group

Annemarie Lee (Recipient), Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Australian College of Physicians Golden Jubilee Fellowship

Christina Mitchell (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eric Burnard Fellowship

Atul Malhotra (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

The mechanisms of hyperphosphorlated tau in Alzheimer disease, State Natural Science Award, The second prize in China

Shijie Liu (Recipient), Jian-Zhi Wang (Recipient), Hong-Lian Li (Recipient), Dan-Ling Wang (Recipient) & Zhou-Hua Zhang (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Geoffrey Tregear Travel Award

Nitin Patil (Recipient), 11 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Diversity Grant, School of Biological Sciences $10,000 AUD

Brendan Houston (Recipient), 21 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Bertrand Leadership Series.

Stacey Ellery (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Vice-Chancellor's Commendation for Master Thesis Excellence (2009)

Katrina Tour (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

100 Women of Influence Awards 2014: Young Leader

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Jasmina Ilicic (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize

Stacey Ellery (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Research Council (ARC) DECRA Fellow

Qianbing Zhang (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Visiting Research Fellow

Kevin Foster (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Faculty ECR/Emeritus Mentoring Scheme

Thanh Pham (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

SIAM International Conference on Data Mining (SDM-18) Best Research Paper Award

Chang Wei Tan (Recipient), Matthieu Luc Herrmann (Recipient), Germain Forestier (Recipient), Geoff Webb (Recipient) & Francois Petitjean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shepherd's Foundation Research Grant

Jason Ong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Publication Award

Thanh Pham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in the Consumer Culture Theory (CCT) track at ANZMAC

Angela Cruz (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FMNHS 2019 Advancing Women's Research Success Grant, Monash University

Emma Ridley (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for the Eureka Prize-Outstanding Mentor for Young Researchers

Olga Panagiotopoulou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)