Find Prizes

Postgraduate Publication Prize

Alexandra Phelan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research by an Early Career Researcher

Alexa Delbosc (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Postgraduate Research Scholarships

Filippe Falcao Tebas Oliveira (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max O’Connor Lecture Award, La Trobe University

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Centre Trophoblast Research Poster Award (2nd place)

Stacey Ellery (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leo Award Winner - Association for Information Systems

Ronald Weber (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthritis Australia Research Program Fellowship

YuanYuan Wang (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the British Medical Association President's prize

Andrea Reupert (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Transport Policy Paper - World Conference on Transport Research

Graham Currie (Recipient), 15 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Endeavour Research Fellowship

Chenxia Shi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

ASHM Junior Researchers Support Awards in HIV and Viral Hepatitis

Eric Chow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3MT

Stacey Ellery (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 VicHealth Awards: 'Healthy Happy Heroes Award (kids'choice)'

Brett Capron (Recipient), Lorrin Windahl (Recipient), Bernie Walsh (Recipient), Jack Magree (Recipient), Daniel Booker (Recipient), Graeme Marshall (Recipient) & Jo La Delfa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Young investigator award

Michael Gantier (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Awards for Excellence – Highly Commended Paper

Fahreen Alamgir (Recipient), 10 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Graduate Scholarship

Natalie Lister (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Glaxo Travel Prize

Neil Watkins (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Australian Society of Microbiology

Trevor Lithgow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Emerging Research Excellence Fellow (Faculty of Arts)

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Citation

Liz Sturgiss (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 ARC Spark of Life Conference - 'Free Paper Prize'

Ben Beck (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Green Talents Award

Shirin Malek Pour (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Commendation for Excellence in Postgraduate Coursework Teaching

Silvio Contessi (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSA Conference Travel Grant

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Commendation for PRME Research Excellence

Ingrid Landau (Recipient), 28 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Burnet Prize for Infectious Disease

Eric Chow (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SoPS Education Innovation

Matthew Mundy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Beckman-Coutler Discovery Science Award

Trevor Lithgow (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MHTP Research Week, ECR Presentation Award

Stacey Ellery (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vivian Bulwinkel keynote address for best abstract.

Katrina Recoche (Recipient), 2 Sep 2008

Prize: Other distinction

European Resuscitation Council Congress - Young Investigator Award

Ben Beck (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zeppelin Youth Foundation Scientific Achievement Award

Birgit Braeuchler (Recipient), 5 Nov 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Commendation for Doctoral Thesis Excellence

Sarah Lockie (Recipient), 6 Dec 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Public Health Training Fellowship

YuanYuan Wang (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Blackwell Science Prize

Liz Sturgiss (Recipient), Oct 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peter Freyberg Memorial Scholarship

Jared Carpendale (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellors Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (2016)

Russell Anderson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture 2017 - Winner

Daniel von Sturmer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans Award for Excellence in Innovation & External Collaboration

Russell Anderson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012 Bowness Photography Prize - Shortlisted

Daniel von Sturmer (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Catalyst and Spot Awards

Darren Riddy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Awards for University Teaching

Russell Anderson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)