Find Prizes

Faculty ECR/Emeritus Mentoring Scheme

Thanh Pham (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Monash International Postgraduate Research Scholarship

Shrimal Perera (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Traineeship Award

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Finalist, National Young Researcher of the Year

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Professor R. A. A. Perera Memorial Gold Medal

Shrimal Perera (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Endeavour Australia Cheung Kong Research Fellowships

Thanh Pham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dissemination grant

Thanh Pham (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Discovery Project

Nicole Thomas (Recipient) & Michael E R Nicholls (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

AILA Award for Urban Design, MUMA Sculpture Court, Kerstin Thompson Architects

Kerstin Thompson (Recipient), Fiona Harrison (Recipient), Lynn Chew (Recipient), Jacqui Alexander (Recipient), Scott Diener (Recipient) & Laurence Dragomir (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 WORLD ARCHITECTURE FESTIVAL: New and Old Buildings - The Stables - Shortlisted

Kerstin Thompson (Recipient), Scott Diener (Recipient) & Ben Pakulsky (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Awards: Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture - Commendation: 'Unfolding House'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient) & Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Inde Awards - Shortlist: dot.Comme

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nick Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught Caught (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 30 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture - Commendation

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 28 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Australasian College of Medical Administrators Best Poster Award

Susannah Ahern (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Creative State Commissions - Shortlist

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient) & Lara Thoms (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Australian Interior Design Awards - Premier Award for Australian Interior Design: 'Dust'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient) & Jane Caught (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 The Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture - Finalist

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Victorian Pride Centre competition - Shortlist with BKK Architects

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 6 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Fellow

Geoff Webb (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Australian Interior Design Awards Residential Decoration - Commendation: 'Frenches' Interior'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Advance Global Australian Award - The Arts

Brook Andrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Cell Biology/Immunology Prize

Saleela Ruwanpura (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George Yule Prize

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NARSAD Young Investigator Award ($USD60,000)

Rachel Hill (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award

Rachel Hill (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Excellence – Best Paper Early Career Researcher

Thach Tran (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founders' Prize

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wood Library Museum Fellowship

Christine Ball (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Early Career Fellowship

Thach Tran (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (Early Career)

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Competition

Ting-Yi Wang (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Commendation for Teaching Excellence 2009

Remy Davison (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gender equity travel support grant

Nafiseh Atapour (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organon Research Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best New Food Product

David Kannar (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Art, Design and Architecture (MADA) Publication Subsidy

Tara McDowell (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Neuropsychological Society Paul Satz Career Mentoring Award

Jennie Ponsford (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: National/international honour

2017 Epworth Research Leader of the Year

Jennie Ponsford (Recipient), 8 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Prize for Excellence in Research in the Medical Faculty

Christina Mitchell (Recipient), 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Deadly Art Award - Highly Commended

Brian Martin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)