Find Prizes

2019

IUBMB 2019 Education Conference: 1st Place Scientific Poster Presentation

Jessica Gibbons (Recipient), 15 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jeff Northfield Memorial Award for Excellence in Teacher Research

Jennifer Mansfield (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Pittard Award for Early Career Researcher

Chris Greening (Recipient), 30 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Gilroy Potts award 2019

Katie Walker (Recipient), Michael Ben-Meir (Recipient), William A. Dunlop (Recipient), Rachel Rosler (Recipient), Adam West (Recipient), Gabrielle O'Connor (Recipient), Thomas Chan (Recipient), Diana Badcock (Recipient), Mark Putland (Recipient), Kim Hansen (Recipient), Carmel Crock (Recipient), Danny Liew (Recipient), David Taylor (Recipient) & Margaret Staples (Recipient), 6 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Grice Award for Best Architecture PhD

Hannah Robertson (Recipient), 14 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Judge of the Journalism Research and Education Award

Andrea Baker (Recipient), 8 Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

JUNCTURE Fellowship for Mid-Career and Established Critics

Melinda Harvey (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Justus-Liebig Professorship, renewal

Katherine Loveland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Literati Award for Outstanding Reviewing

Eugene Chan (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LLCL Michael Clyne Prize

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LLCL Outstanding ECR Award

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Male Contraceptive Initiative Travel Grant, USD $1000

Jess Dunleavy (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Management Education Practice Award (Highly Commended, Experienced Teaching Practitioner Category)

Svetlana Warhurst (Recipient) & Glen Croy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Order of Australia

John Griffiths (Recipient), 26 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Malcolm Sim (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

MICCN Travel Grant

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Medal 2018

Anselm Wong (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Business School Seed Funding Scheme

Soon-Yeow Phang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Monash University BDI Awards for Outstanding International Collaboration

Pouya Faridi (Recipient), 6 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Central Clinical School Travel Grant

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 15 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Platform Access Grant

Jessica Borger (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Warwick Alliance Educator Exchange Scheme

Basia Diug (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSA Teaching Excellence Award (Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences)

Daniel Czech (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Finalist, Bupa Health Foundation Emerging Health Researcher Award

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 27 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Neurotrauma Society 2019 Travel Grant Award

Mujun Sun (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neonatal Update Young Investigator Award Winner

Calum Roberts (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Early Career Research Fellowship, 2019-2022

Nicole Kellow (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Peter Doherty Fellow

Nitin Patil (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Translating Research Into Practice (TRIP) Fellowship

YuanYuan Wang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Observing World Water Day 2019 in Suzhou, China

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Academic Mentor Award

Peter Norton (Recipient), 29 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Unit Evaluation Result

Qianbing Zhang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Paper selected for the Best of Immunology & Cell Biology (ICB)/ Clinical and Translational Immunology (CTI) Workshop at the 2019 Australian & New Zealand Society for Immunology (ASI) Annual Scientific Meeting

Fabien Vincent (Recipient), James Harris (Recipient), Eric Morand (Recipient), Joanne Sahhar (Recipient), Gene Ngian (Recipient), Rangi Kandane-Rathnayake (Recipient), Tali Lang (Recipient), Emily Lin (Recipient) & Rachel Mende (Recipient), 11 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform access grant

Sebastian Scheer (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Platform Access Grant (Micromon)

Chris Stubenrauch (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform Access Grants 2019

Karen Alt (Recipient) & Brett Paterson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize, Proteases in TiME Conference, Prato, Italy

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Award

Lizzie Thomas (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Prize

Alexandra Phelan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Premier’s Award for Health & Medical Research - Health Services Research

Kylie Dyson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for Best Presentation At Royal Australasian College of Surgeons ASE 2019

Sharman Tan Tanny (Recipient), Naveen Sasanka Wijekoon (Recipient), Maurizio Pacilli (Recipient) & Ram Nataraja (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professional titling

Luke Perraton (Recipient), 3 Mar 2019

Prize: Other distinction