Find Prizes

2019

Justus-Liebig Professorship, renewal

Katherine Loveland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Literati Award for Outstanding Reviewing

Eugene Chan (Recipient), 8 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LLCL Michael Clyne Prize

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LLCL Outstanding ECR Award

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Male Contraceptive Initiative Travel Grant, USD $1000

Jess Dunleavy (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Management Education Practice Award (Highly Commended, Experienced Teaching Practitioner Category)

Svetlana Warhurst (Recipient) & Glen Croy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Prize for Music

Deborah Cheetham (Recipient), 13 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

John Griffiths (Recipient), 26 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Malcolm Sim (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Gilah Leder (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Merlyn Myer Music Commission

Deborah Cheetham (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MICCN Travel Grant

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Medal 2018

Anselm Wong (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Biomedicine Discovery Instutute - Industry 'Pitch' competition

Natalie Lister (Recipient), 3 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Business School Seed Funding Scheme

Soon-Yeow Phang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Monash University BDI Awards for Outstanding International Collaboration

Pouya Faridi (Recipient), 6 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Central Clinical School Travel Grant

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 15 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Data Fluency Poster Competition - Major Prize

Carlo Rindi (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Platform Access Grant

Jessica Borger (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Warwick Alliance Educator Exchange Scheme

Basia Diug (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSA Teaching Excellence Award (Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences)

Daniel Czech (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Finalist, Bupa Health Foundation Emerging Health Researcher Award

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 27 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Neurotrauma Society 2019 Travel Grant Award

Mujun Sun (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neonatal Update Young Investigator Award Winner

Calum Roberts (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Early Career Research Fellowship, 2019-2022

Nicole Kellow (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Peter Doherty Fellow

Nitin Patil (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Translating Research Into Practice (TRIP) Fellowship

YuanYuan Wang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Nominee for the Eureka Prize-Outstanding Mentor for Young Researchers

Olga Panagiotopoulou (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Observing World Water Day 2019 in Suzhou, China

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Academic Mentor Award

Peter Norton (Recipient), 29 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer, International Conference on Computer Vision

Mehrtash Tafazzoli Harandi (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Unit Evaluation Result

Qianbing Zhang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Paper selected for the Best of Immunology & Cell Biology (ICB)/ Clinical and Translational Immunology (CTI) Workshop at the 2019 Australian & New Zealand Society for Immunology (ASI) Annual Scientific Meeting

Fabien Vincent (Recipient), James Harris (Recipient), Eric Morand (Recipient), Joanne Sahhar (Recipient), Gene Ngian (Recipient), Rangi Kandane-Rathnayake (Recipient), Tali Lang (Recipient), Emily Lin (Recipient) & Rachel Mende (Recipient), 11 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform access grant

Sebastian Scheer (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Platform Access Grant (Micromon)

Chris Stubenrauch (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform Access Grants 2019

Karen Alt (Recipient) & Brett Paterson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize, Proteases in TiME Conference, Prato, Italy

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Award

Lizzie Thomas (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Prize

Alexandra Phelan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)