Find Prizes

2019

The Australian Bell Award - Best Produced Album

Paul Williamson (Recipient), Robert Burke (Recipient), Jordan Murray (Recipient) & Paul Grabowsky (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Institute of Social Science/Oxford University Press Prize

Iori Hamada (Recipient), 14 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Downloaded Article 2017-2018

Ram Nataraja (Recipient), 7 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor Citation for Outstanding contribution to Student Learning

Ruth Jeanes (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence (Early Career) - nominated

Ingrid Hopper (Recipient), 27 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence: Monash Nutrition Indigenous Curriculum Working Group

Julia McCartan (Recipient), Janeane Dart (Recipient), Andrea Bryce (Recipient), Aimee Dordevic (Recipient), Liza Barbour (Recipient), Nicole Kellow (Recipient) & Julie Brimblecombe (Recipient), 27 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Diversity and Inclusion Award

Alessandro Ghio (Recipient), Nicholas McGuigan (Recipient) & Lisa Powell (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victoria Fellowship

Gina Kusuma (Recipient), 19 Nov 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Victorian Cancer Agency Mid-Career Research Fellowship

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Victorian Public Healthcare Award

Atul Malhotra (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Victorian Tall Poppy Award

Laura Jobson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute Prize for Diabetes Research

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner, Winnovation Award 2019 (Social Impact category)

Janet Sluggett (Recipient), 3 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women in FLEET fellowship

Iolanda Di Bernardo (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Young Nanoscience Ambassador Award

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Physician Leader 2019 - World Assembly of Sciences/IAP

Maithri Peiris Goonetilleke (Recipient), 28 Oct 2019

Prize: National/international honour

2018

2017 Faculty of Arts Prize for an outstanding thesis

Ben Gunn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal (Monash University)

Ben Gunn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Advance Global Australian Award - The Arts

Brook Andrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

2018 AMREP Early-Mid Career Best Paper Award

Emma Ridley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 AMREP EMCR Collaborative Seed Grant

Jessica Borger (Recipient) & Cedric Tremblay (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Architecture Award for Interior Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Architecture Award for Sustainable Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Australia-Malaysia Travel Grant Scheme

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Australian Interior Design Awards Residential Decoration - Commendation: 'Frenches' Interior'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Australian Urban Design Awards: Built Projects - City and Regional Scale - Shortlisted

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 City of Albany Art Prize - Finalist

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Club Melbourne Award Winner

Eric Chow (Recipient), 13 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Creative State Commissions - Shortlist

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient) & Lara Thoms (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Creators Fund - Recipient

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient) & Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Dean's Award for PRME Research Excellence

Fahreen Alamgir (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Dean's Award for Research Impact

Nicole Kalms (Recipient), Gene Bawden (Recipient), Pamela Salen (Recipient), Gill Matthewson (Recipient), Allison Edwards (Recipient) & Hannah Korsmeyer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - Semi-finalist

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 GOOD DESIGN AWARDS - JOINT BEST IN CLASS: PRODUCT DESIGN - MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cochlear Nucleus 7 Sound Processor

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient), Min Kong (Recipient) & Justin Wagemakers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Good Design Award Winner: Social Impact

Brian Martin (Recipient), Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient) & Jefa Greenaway (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Griffith University Discovery Award - Highly Commended

Eric Chow (Recipient), 8 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Hutchins Australian Contemporary Art Prize - Winner

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Melbourne Prize

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Monash Business School Commendation for Teaching Excellence

Aldonio Fernandes Ferreira (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Monash School of Medicine Excellence in Teaching Prize

Arunaz Kumar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Urban Design

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Architecture Awards: The Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Works on Paper - Finalist

Terri Bird (Recipient), Bianca Hester (Recipient) & Scott Mitchell (Recipient), 21 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Works on Paper - Finalist

Brian Martin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Premier's Design Awards: Best in Category - Design Strategy

Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient), Jefa Greenway (Recipient), Brian Martin (Recipient) & Elly Chatfield (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)