Find Prizes

Honorary Research Fellow

Timothy Moss (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Honorary degree

2017 Dean's Citation for Early Career Teaching

Davide Orazi (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ulf Eysel Award - ARC Centre of Excellence for Integrated Brain Function

Tristan Chaplin (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Tertiary Documentary

Billy Head (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Archives & Manuscripts Emerging Writers Award

Greg Rolan (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Christie Cameron Memorial Teaching Award

David Brewster (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Research Fellow

Kevin Foster (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Student Scholarship Travel Award

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize Clinical Endocrinology Poster Award

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The mechanisms of hyperphosphorlated tau in Alzheimer disease, State Natural Science Award, The second prize in China

Shijie Liu (Recipient), Jian-Zhi Wang (Recipient), Hong-Lian Li (Recipient), Dan-Ling Wang (Recipient) & Zhou-Hua Zhang (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First in Course Award in Health Economics

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Research Fellow

Kevin Foster (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Human Kinetics publishers prize (Griffith University)

Adam Rose (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (UK)

Paul Watt (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Australia New Zealand Obesity Society Early Career Researcher Award

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Foundation Travel Award

Barbara Cardoso (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ron Evans Cancer Research Fellowship

Sameer Greenall (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

First in Course Award in Mental Health Promotion

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Researh Fellow

Kevin Foster (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

IGF Society Travel Grant

Sameer Greenall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Churchill Fellowship

Erica Wood (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

EASA and Wenner Gren Foundation Translation Award

Birgit Braeuchler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 Best Paper Award - Social Marketing

Davide Orazi (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Students’ Choice Award for Most Distinguished Teaching”

David Brewster (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Future Science Early Career Researcher Award - Finalist

Aya Mousa (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended New Conference Presenter Award

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CEPP Student Prize

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AK McIntyre Prize for Scientific Merit

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caroline tum Suden/Frances A Hellebrandt Professional Opportunity Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caroline tum Suden/Frances A Hellebrandt Professional Opportunity Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 NGV Architecture Commission Design Competition - Shortlisted

Alysia Bennett (Recipient), Keith Westbrook (Recipient), Peter Walker (Recipient) & Jet O'Rourke (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michael Robert’s Excellence in Physiology Education Award

Julia Choate (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

2nd Place Poster Presentation

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Barry Inglis Medal

Philip Nakashima (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RANZCP Organon Young Psychiatrist Award

Dan Lubman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

ISAM Outstanding Achievement Award

Dan Lubman (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Excellence in Prevention and Education. National Alcohol and Drug Awards

Dan Lubman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC-ARC Dementia Research Development Fellowship

Manreena Kaur (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Best Poster Presentation Award

Arul Earnest (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best oral presentation award. 8th International Travel Medicine Conference

Arul Earnest (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper presentation award

Arul Earnest (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Joanne Etheridge (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships