Find Prizes

2018 Architecture Award for Interior Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Architecture Award for Sustainable Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Australia-Malaysia Travel Grant Scheme

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Australian Interior Design Awards Residential Decoration - Commendation: 'Frenches' Interior'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Australian Urban Design Awards: Built Projects - City and Regional Scale - Shortlisted

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 City of Albany Art Prize - Finalist

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Club Melbourne Award Winner

Eric Chow (Recipient), 13 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Creative State Commissions - Shortlist

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient) & Lara Thoms (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Creators Fund - Recipient

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient) & Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Dean's Award for PRME Research Excellence

Fahreen Alamgir (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Dean's Award for Research Impact

Nicole Kalms (Recipient), Gene Bawden (Recipient), Pamela Salen (Recipient), Gill Matthewson (Recipient), Allison Edwards (Recipient) & Hannah Korsmeyer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - Semi-finalist

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Good Design Award - Product Automotive and Transport - Best in Class - Victoria Police Alcohol and Drug Testing (ADT) Bus

Bernie Walsh (Recipient), Mark Matthews-Frederick (Recipient), Jack Magree (Recipient), Graeme Marshall (Recipient), Adam Dean Smith (Recipient) & Warrack Leach (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Good Design Award - Product Medical and Scientific - Winner - Dermapen 4

Bernie Walsh (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 GOOD DESIGN AWARDS - JOINT BEST IN CLASS: PRODUCT DESIGN - MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cochlear Nucleus 7 Sound Processor

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient), Min Kong (Recipient) & Justin Wagemakers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Good Design Award Winner: Social Impact

Brian Martin (Recipient), Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient) & Jefa Greenaway (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Griffith University Discovery Award - Highly Commended

Eric Chow (Recipient), 8 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Hutchins Australian Contemporary Art Prize - Winner

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Melbourne Prize

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Monash Business School Commendation for Teaching Excellence

Aldonio Fernandes Ferreira (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Monash School of Medicine Excellence in Teaching Prize

Arunaz Kumar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Monash University Honour Roll ‘Recognising Academic Leadership.’

Lynette Russell (Recipient), 28 Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

2018 National Architecture Awards: National Award for Urban Design

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Architecture Awards: The Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Works on Paper - Finalist

Terri Bird (Recipient), Bianca Hester (Recipient) & Scott Mitchell (Recipient), 21 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Works on Paper - Finalist

Brian Martin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Premier's Design Awards: Best in Category - Design Strategy

Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient), Jefa Greenway (Recipient), Brian Martin (Recipient) & Elly Chatfield (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 RED DOT AWARD - PRODUCT DESIGN: Nucleus 7 Sound Processor

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient), Min Kong (Recipient) & Justin Wagemakers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Tasmanian Architecture Awards - Small Project Architecture Award

Ross Brewin (Recipient), Anna Gilby (Recipient), Andrew Power (Recipient), Nina Tory-Henderson (Recipient), Mel Kelly (Recipient) & Nicky Meeson (Recipient), 7 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 The Alice Prize: National Contemporary Art Award - Shortlisted

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Awards: Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture - Commendation: 'Unfolding House'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient) & Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Awards - Commendation Educational Architecture

Callum Morton (Recipient), Julian Kosloff (Recipient) & Michael Wright (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Medal

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Premier's Design Award of the Year

Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient), Jefa Greenway (Recipient), Brian Martin (Recipient) & Elly Chatfield (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Premier's Design Awards - Product Design - Finalist - Victorian Police Alcohol and Drug Testing (ADT) buses -

Bernie Walsh (Recipient), Mark Matthews-Frederick (Recipient), Jack Magree (Recipient), Graeme Marshall (Recipient), Adam Dean Smith (Recipient) & Warrack Leach (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Winner: Horbury Hunt Award for Residential Architecture, Kerstin Thompson Architects

Kerstin Thompson (Recipient), Lynn Chew (Recipient), Kelley Mackay (Recipient), Jacqui Alexander (Recipient), Ben Pakulsky (Recipient) & Julian Patterson (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 WORLD ARCHITECTURE FESTIVAL: New and Old Buildings - The Stables - Shortlisted

Kerstin Thompson (Recipient), Scott Diener (Recipient) & Ben Pakulsky (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 ATEA Early Career Researcher Grant

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 AUSTRALIAN DESIGN PRIZE

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Australian Research Council Laureate Fellowship

Lynette Russell (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2019 Australian Urban Design Awards: Leadership, advocacy and research – local and neighbourhood scale - Shortlisted

Maud Cassaignau (Recipient), Markus Jung (Recipient) & Matthew Xue (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2019 Churchill Fellowship

Jennifer Schumann (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2019 Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research by an Early Career Researcher

Alysia Bennett (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Endeavour Research Leadership Award (Global Leadership)

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)