Find Prizes

2007

Winner of the L'Oreal - UNESCO Women in Science Fellowship

Catriona Bradshaw (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winter Vacation Research Scholar

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Young Tall Poppy Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2006

1st High Commendation for the Victorian Premier’s Award

Nicholas Huntington (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aegean Conferences Travel Award

Natalie Borg (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AMREP Research Prize Highest Impact Factor for 2006

Sam El-Osta (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Australian Post-Doctoral Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 3 Jan 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australia / China Academy of Science Exchange program to China

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Medical Researcher of the Year

Sam El-Osta (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Kohyar Kiazad (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Excellence - Researcher of the Year

Samir Gupta (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Baker Heart Institute Research Prize 2006

Sam El-Osta (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Debut Presentation

Caroline Gurvich (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Scientific Poster

Adrienne Harvey (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bicentennial Fellowship

Therese Davis (Recipient), Mar 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Cancer Council Victoria Postdoctoral Fellowship

Nicholas Huntington (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

CASS Foundation Postdoctoral Travel Grant

Ilana Ackerman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Centre of Cellular and Molecular Biology Roche Award

Michelle Magee (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellors Letter of Commendation

Rhys Grinter (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Sara Denize (Recipient), Paul F. Burke (Recipient), Luke Greenacre (Recipient) & Jonathan Pratt (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Copenhagen Muscle Research Centre Presentation prize

Adam Rose (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2006

Jean-Pierre Fenech (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence

Stephen Saunders (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Endeavour Asia Award

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Direct Teaching, 2006

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Innovative Curricular Design, 2006

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities

John Griffiths (Recipient), 18 Nov 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist UniQuest Trailblazer 2006 and 2008 - University of Quensland

Mikey Whittaker (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

French Language Training Scholarship

Nicholas Huntington (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Henry and Rachael Ackman Postgraduate Scholarship

Ee Ming Wong (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Holly Wyatt Walter Award for Best International Policy Research Project

Alan Gamlen (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention for the Sociology of Sport Journal Award

Richard Pringle (Recipient) & Pirkko Markula (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Influential Paper Award

Philip Cohen (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Award for Excellence in the Development of the Book

Simone Murray (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Geosynthetics Society Gold Medal

Abdelmalek Bouazza (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Janet Louise Berryman Scholarship in Medicine

Christina Ekegren (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Misumi Award

Zoe Morris (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MLA Prize for a Distinguished Bibliography

Patrick Spedding (Recipient), 28 Dec 2006

Prize: National/international honour

File

MNHS Dean’s Exceptional Performance Bonus

Margaret Hay (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)