Find Prizes

Faculty Equipment Grant - $40,000

Caroline Gurvich (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Award

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inclusive Teaching Award - Monash Student Association

Shane Costello (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Education Academy Development Grant

Wing Chan (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 ECR Research Grant

Davide Orazi (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Kitchen Travelling Scholarship

Calum Roberts (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publications Award

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Good Practice in Teaching, Monash University, 2007

Gil-Soo Han (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited speaker

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Nancy Millis Medal

Jennifer Payne (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Outstanding HDR Theses

David Bright (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Uniquest Trailblazer Award - Open Catagory

Andrew Clulow (Recipient), Paul Burn (Recipient) & Justin Cooper-White (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UQ SCMB Postgraduate Symposium - First Prize (Oral)

Andrew Clulow (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UQ SCMB Postdoctoral Travel Award

Andrew Clulow (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peoples Choice award at the International Space Time Concerto Competition

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Trans-Tasman 3 Minute Thesis Grand Finalist

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Higher Degree by Research-Quality Awards for best publication in 2017

Girdhar Deora (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Commendation - La Trobe University (MBA)

Nga Pham (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Diana Craig Memorial Prize

Thong Le (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonie Warne Prize

Helen Forgasz (Recipient), Julie Lynette Fisher (Recipient), Catherine Lang (Recipient) & Annemieke Craig (Recipient), 6 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

APRA AMC Art Awards: Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civitella Ranieri Fellowship. Perugia, Italy

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australian/Shell Innovation Challenge 2011 - University of Quensland

Mikey Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Citation for outstanding contribution to first year Spanish language pedagogy

Carlos Uxo (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Sexual Health Alliance Young Clinical Leader Award

Jason Ong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Australasian Sexual Health Alliance Conference Scholarship

Jason Ong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Orthopaedic prize

Warren Clements (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publication Award

Thanh Pham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AFAANZ 2017/2018 Annual Research Fund Grant

Xinning Xiao (Recipient), Susanna Ho (Recipient) & Gladys Lee (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media

Jacqui Alexander (Recipient), Daniel Salmon (Recipient), Thomas Davy Morgan (Recipient), Matthew Nowiki (Recipient) & Ben Sheridan (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) - President's Awards for Research 2016 - Outstanding University-located Research - Shortlisted

Justine Clark (Recipient), Naomi Stead (Recipient), Karen Burns (Recipient), Sandra Kaji O'Grady (Recipient), Julie Willis (Recipient), Amanda Roan (Recipient) & Gill Matthewson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Postgraduate Research Scholarship (IPRS)

Faezeh Marzbanrad (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD) travel award

Christos Tikellis (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Abroad Travelling Scholarship

Ilana Ackerman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The University of Melbourne, Melbourne Abroad Travel Scholarship

Megan Spencer-Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CPA Australia Global Perspectives on Accounting Research Award

Xinning Xiao (Recipient) & Gladys Lee (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Felix Meyer Scholarship

Michelle Magee (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Sir Bernard Heinze Memorial Award

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 12 Mar 2016

Prize: National/international honour

University of Sydney Faculty Scholarship

Arul Earnest (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)