Find Prizes

Highly Commended New Conference Presenter Award

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Institute of Architects Colorbond Steel Biennale-Commendation

Hannah Robertson (Recipient), Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Friend of the African Community

Gil-Soo Han (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Thoracic Society Neonatal and Developing Lung Abstract Award

Jane Bourke (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University. Faculty of Arts Award for Teaching Excellence – Individual

Jonathan McIntosh (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASMR Best Poster Award

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Metcalf Award from the National Stem Cell Foundation of Australia

Jose Polo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Christine Alder Memorial Book Prize

Leanne Weber (Recipient) & Sharon Joy Pickering (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable Mention - Asia, South East Short Film Festival

Karen Thomas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Australian Medical Researcher of the Year

Sam El-Osta (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Astra Young Investigator Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction in Internal Medicine

Neil Watkins (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Commendation for Master Thesis Excellence (2009)

Katrina Tour (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MJA, MDA National Prize for Excellence in Medical Research

Biswadev Mitra (Recipient), Michael Dooley (Recipient), Erica Tong (Recipient), Pieter De Villiers Smit (Recipient), Gary Yip (Recipient), Harry Gibbs (Recipient), Cristina Ghijben (Recipient), Michael Dooley (Recipient), Kirsten Galbraith (Recipient) & Harvey Newnham (Recipient), 28 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Grant Awarded for oral presentation

Sridurga Mithraprabhu (Recipient), 4 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learning and Teaching Travel Grant

Sze-Ee Soh (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ernest G Spivey Memorial Research Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Award for University Teaching (AAUT), Computing and Information Services

Angela Carbone (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Research Council (ARC) DECRA Fellow

Qianbing Zhang (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Rachel Forgasz (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Basil Papadias best paper award at IEEE PowerTech conference, France.

Reza Razzaghi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist EPFL doctorate Award 2017

Reza Razzaghi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPHPM Tutoring Award 2017

Dhanya Kumar (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

'New Voice' in Educational Leadership Research Scholarship

Amanda Heffernan (Recipient), 29 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MNHS Dean’s Exceptional Performance Bonus

Margaret Hay (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Career Development Fellowship (Clinical, Level 1)

YuanYuan Wang (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Monash Education Academy Development Grant (2016)

Katrina Tour (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SSSI Educational Development Award

Jeffrey Walker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paper selected for the Best of Immunology & Cell Biology (ICB)/ Clinical and Translational Immunology (CTI) Workshop at the 2019 Australian & New Zealand Society for Immunology (ASI) Annual Scientific Meeting

Fabien Vincent (Recipient), James Harris (Recipient), Eric Morand (Recipient), Joanne Sahhar (Recipient), Gene Ngian (Recipient), Rangi Kandane-Rathnayake (Recipient), Tali Lang (Recipient), Emily Lin (Recipient) & Rachel Mende (Recipient), 11 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Citation for Overseas Programs that Enhance Learning

Jessie Birkett-Rees (Recipient) & Andrew Connor (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Paper, Orthopaedic Stream

Christina Ekegren (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence: Monash Nutrition Indigenous Curriculum Working Group

Julia McCartan (Recipient), Janeane Dart (Recipient), Andrea Bryce (Recipient), Aimee Dordevic (Recipient), Liza Barbour (Recipient), Nicole Kellow (Recipient) & Julie Brimblecombe (Recipient), 27 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thoracic Society of Australia and New Zealand Young Investigator Award

Neil Watkins (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

$60,000 AUD. 01/2020. Phillipou A, Rossell S, Gurvich C, Castle D, Eikelis N, Rocks T, Ruusunen A, West M, Dean B, Abel L, Malcolm A. Swinburne Neuroimaging Institute Early Career Research Grant Scheme. ‘Investing that Cause & maintenance of Anorexia Nevosa (the I-CAN study)’.

Andrea Phillipou (Recipient), Susan Rossell (Recipient), Caroline Gurvich (Recipient), David Jonathan Castle (Recipient), Nina Eikelis (Recipient), T Rocks (Recipient), A Ruusunen (Recipient), M West (Recipient), Brian Dean (Recipient), Larry Allen Abel (Recipient) & A Malcolm (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Excellence in Education (Innovation in Teaching)

Margaret Hay (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publications Award

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Pediatric Research Foundation Best Paper Award

Robert Galinsky (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William W. Millar Award - best paper in public transportation

Alexa Delbosc (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)