Find Prizes

Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science

Joanne Etheridge (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Mander Jones Award

Nina Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Michael Phillips (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IUCr Young Scientist Travel Grant

Rhys Grinter (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Arts Dean's Award for Research Impact.

Rita Wilson (Recipient), Marc Orlando (Recipient) & Jim Hlavac (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Mollie Holman Medal

Kylie Dyson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Comprehensive Cancer Consortium Travel Award

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Society of Medical Research Student Conference Poster Prize

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best New Concept Award

Eva Segelov (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Vice-Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Becky Batagol (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans Award: Citation for Outstanding Student Learning

Kelly Carabott (Recipient), Jennifer Ann Rennie (Recipient) & Wendy Goff (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellow in Law, University of Durham

Asher Flynn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Senior Postdoctoral Fellowship, Faculty of Medicine

Ana Traven (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

2019 Vice-Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Gitanjali Bedi (Recipient), 27 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts Education Fellowship Awards

Naomi Pfitzner (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Reviewer of the year 2018

Warren Clements (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Early Career Research Fellowship, 2019-2022

Nicole Kellow (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Sustainability Leaders Fellowship

Svenja Keele (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Audience Choice Award - FameLab Semi-Final 2019

Lars Esser (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Future Leader Prize

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Siemens and Auckland University Travel Award

Bernadette Fitzgibbon (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delegate

Lennon Chang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Peter Mitchell Churchill Trust Fellowship

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Monash Education Academy Small Grant

Mong-Lin Yu (Recipient), George Theodore Brown (Recipient), Celia Kate Marston (Recipient) & Carolynne Ruth White (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Asher Flynn (Recipient) & Maria Iliadis (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Peter Boss Honours Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Samone McCurdy (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist: L'Oreal Australian For Women in Science Fellowship

Kate Hoy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ATSE YSEP fellowship

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Felix Klein medal for 2009

Gilah Leder (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans Award for Excellence in Research: Early Career Research

Kate Hoy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Excellence in Education (Innovation in Teaching)

Dana Wong (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Postgraduate Award

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Science, Dean's Excellence in Teaching Awards

Rowan Brookes (Recipient), Susie Siew Yuen Ho (Recipient), Andrea Jane Robinson (Recipient), Toby Desmond Maynard Bell (Recipient) & Laura Suzanne Faulconer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholarship University of Tasmania

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Holly Wyatt Walter Award for Best International Policy Research Project

Alan Gamlen (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MERGA Research Award

Ann Gervasoni (Recipient), Douglas McLean Clarke (Recipient), Barbara Clarke (Recipient), Jill Cheeseman (Recipient), Ann Downton (Recipient), Peter Sullivan (Recipient), Anne Roche (Recipient), Linda Parish (Recipient), Glenn Rowley (Recipient) & Anne Mitchell (Recipient), 2 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Public Health and Preventive Medicine Three Minute Thesis Winner

Kylie Dyson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Biomedical Sciences Travel Award

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victoria Prize for Science and Innovation

Douglas Macfarlane (Recipient), 23 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Neurotrauma Society 2019 Travel Grant Award

Mujun Sun (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Doctoral Thesis Excellence

Becky Batagol (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Academy of Science Craig Medal

Douglas Macfarlane (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)