Find Prizes

Morton Medal of the Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society

Christian Jakob (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tholenaar van Raalte Fellowship in Photography

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Best research in rehabilitation

Annemarie Lee (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Place, Lee and Li Moot Court Competition

Han-Wei Liu (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Teaching Award

Jane Tracy (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Doctoral Research in Education

Clare Hall (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 City of Albany Art Prize - Finalist

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Deans Award for Excellence in Innovation & External Collaboration

Russell Anderson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: National Geographic Society New Mapmaker Award

Ber Jenny (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Learning

Megan Adams (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Certificate of Research Excellence (CORE) Award

Kate Tregloan (Recipient) & Elizabeth Callaway (Recipient), 9 Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

File

Research grant award from the Telematics Trust, Telematics Course Development Fund.

Malcolm Boyle (Recipient), Brett Williams (Recipient), Ted Brown (Recipient), Lisa McKenna (Recipient), Claire Palermo (Recipient) & Elizabeth Molloy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence

Stephen Saunders (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - GOLD WINNER MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cadence Suction Irrigator

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Amy Leedham (Recipient), Josh McCarthy (Recipient) & Mark Spaile (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

University of Sydney, Neville Brown Scholarship

James Lee (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keystone Symposia scholarship

Michelle Dunstone (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ernst Knobil Lecture for 2013

Iain Clarke (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Intensive Care Society (UK) Best Oral Presentation Award

Neil Glassford (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Social Inclusion-2011

Raqib Chowdhury (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Avant Doctor-in-Training Full-Time Research Scholarship

Neil Glassford (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Specialist Neurological Physiotherapist

Prue Morgan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scientist Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Think Brick Awards: Urban Design and Landscape Award - High Commendation

Hiroshi Nakao (Recipient), Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Jennie Lang (Recipient), Claire Scorpo (Recipient), Claire Audley (Recipient), Tamara Bird (Recipient), Ashleigh Briggs (Recipient), Lyndall Cleary (Recipient), Liam Eastop (Recipient), Jesse Gould (Recipient), Linda Huynh (Recipient), Brenna Kinnaird (Recipient), Virginia Mannering (Recipient), Daniel McKenna (Recipient), Emma Parkinson (Recipient), Robert Randell (Recipient), Kirby Rees (Recipient), Christopher Rigney (Recipient), Amy Shaw (Recipient), Julie Sloane (Recipient), Lauren Trainor (Recipient), Daniel Wallis (Recipient), Kathryn Walter (Recipient) & Hanah Wexler (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2013 - IPWEAvic Awards for Excellence: Capital Projects Under $1M

Hiroshi Nakao (Recipient), Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Jennie Lang (Recipient), Claire Scorpo (Recipient), Claire Audley (Recipient), Tamara Bird (Recipient), Ashleigh Briggs (Recipient), Lyndall Cleary (Recipient), Liam Eastop (Recipient), Jesse Gould (Recipient), Linda Huynh (Recipient), Brenna Kinnaird (Recipient), Virginia Mannering (Recipient), Daniel McKenna (Recipient), Emma Parkinson (Recipient), Robert Randell (Recipient), Kirby Rees (Recipient), Christopher Rigney (Recipient), Amy Shaw (Recipient), Julie Sloane (Recipient), Lauren Trainor (Recipient), Daniel Wallis (Recipient), Kathryn Walter (Recipient) & Hanah Wexler (Recipient), 20 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Doctoral Support Award

Samir Gupta (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Epworth Research Leader of the Year

Jennie Ponsford (Recipient), 8 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Endeavour Fellowship

Jane Hawkey (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Dean’s Awards for PRME Education Excellence

Annemarie Conrath-Hargreaves (Recipient), Alessandro Ghio (Recipient) & Nicholas McGuigan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Specialized Skills Institute Fellowship

Salvatore Rossano (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

President’s Graduate Fellowship Scholarship

Yuan-Fang Li (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

2003NAMS/Procter & Gamble Pharmaceutical Androgen Research Award.

Susan Davis (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Simon Angus (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Achievement Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st High Commendation for the Victorian Premier’s Award

Nicholas Huntington (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George McCracken Infectious Disease Fellows Travel Grant

Andrew Stewardson (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Senior Postdoctoral Fellowship, Monash University

Karen Alt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Excellence in Education (Innovation in Teaching)

Dana Wong (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leach Lecture and Medal

Raymond Norton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

MPG 4th Postdoctoral Symposium Presentation Award

Rhys Grinter (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Tall Poppy Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CJ Martin Biomedical Fellowship

Katrina Colafella (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

MLA Prize for a Distinguished Bibliography

Patrick Spedding (Recipient), 28 Dec 2006

Prize: National/international honour

File