Find Prizes

Top Third Year PhD Student

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Intern Finalist

Jacky Hewitt (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2003 Queensland Premier's Award, Non-Fiction

Margaret Simons (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Psychological Sciences Award

Yifat Glikmann-Johnston (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ascent Award

Christian Jakob (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Society of Immunology Annual Meeting Bursary

Emily S.J. Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize Award for Outstanding Achievements in Philosophy and Social Science

Jin Zhang (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MAX IV synchrotron laboratory Best Thesis Award

Wael Awad (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Teaching Excellence 2018

Simone Gibson (Recipient), 26 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

'Excellent Research Achievement' Award for B.Ed (Honours) thesis

Kim Dang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash-Warwick Alliance Sandpit fund

Ana Traven (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Australian Development Scholarship

Kim Dang (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bill Melbourne Medal

Daniel Duke (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESID funded Summer School Scholarship

Emily Edwards (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Early Career Presentation Award - RAS Club New Horizons conference

Lucinda Krause (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Van Essen Early Career Researcher Award

Elizabeth Zavitz (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EMBO travel grant, UK

Wael Awad (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Best Paper Award - 2016 Auckland Finance Meeting Doctoral Symposium

Emma Zhang (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Provost (Learning and Teaching) Teacher Innovation and Impact Award

Russell Anderson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans Award for Excellence in Innovation & External Collaboration

Russell Anderson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

United Nations Media Awards 2017

Margaret Simons (Recipient) & Heather Elizabeth Jarvis (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thorne Harbour Health Special Service Award

Jennifer Hoy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cerebral Palsy Award for Best Research

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Poster Prize for Neurosciences

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Epilepsy Society Young investigator award

Pablo Casillas-Espinosa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SANMAR, ‘A’-Award for the best employee for the year

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EMBO travel grant to Brazil

Wael Awad (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

J. G. Russell award 2007

Wouter Schellart (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Research by and Early Career Researcher 2010

Wouter Schellart (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship to the Royal Australasian College of Physicians

Danny Liew (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Dean’s Award for Research Impact (2016)

Tracey Danaher (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

W B Macdonald Prize in Paediatrics

Jacky Hewitt (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Service Scheme, State best volunteer award

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harold Mitchell Postdoctoral Travel Fellowship

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECR Travel Award

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Reviewer of the year 2018

Warren Clements (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Lucinda Krause (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

International Society of Hypertension New Investigator of the Month

Lucinda Krause (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)