Find Prizes

Visiting Research Fellow

Kevin Foster (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australian Postdoctoral (Industry) Fellowship

Tracy Heng (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Best new project presentation- honourable mention

Emma Ridley (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FNMHS Bridging Postdoctoral Fellowship

Emma Ridley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Future Leaders of Cerebral Palsy Research training program

Adrienne Harvey (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture 2017 - Winner

Daniel von Sturmer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 AMREP Public Health Research Early-Career Researcher Best Paper Award

Eric Chow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Centenary Medal

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize: Presentation, STI and HIV World Congress

Catriona Bradshaw (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Cycling Safety Conference Award for Best Presentation

Ben Beck (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KITLV Visiting Fellowship

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Scholarship to Attend Frontiers in Reproduction $7,620 AUD

Brendan Houston (Recipient), 31 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

High Commendation for Doctoral Thesis

Kate Hoy (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third Prize Case Study Award of Overseas Chinese Teaching and Education

Chuan Yu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Male Contraceptive Initiative travel grant $2,750 AUD

Brendan Houston (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Victorian Tall Poppy Award

Kate Hoy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Researh Fellow

Kevin Foster (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Training Post-Doctoral Fellowship

Kate Hoy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Annie M Sage Memorial Scholarship

Kerry Hampton (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rutherford Fellowship $22,500 AUD

Brendan Houston (Recipient), 14 Sep 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ASHM Junior Researchers Support Awards in HIV and Viral Hepatitis

Eric Chow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The John Sanders Medal

Philip Nakashima (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Zoe Morris (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Fumio Koizumi Prize for Ethnomusicology

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 26 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Career Development Award

Joanne Ryan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medicine Research Excellence Scholarship Award

Samone McCurdy (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: Other distinction

NSW Premier History Awards

Beatrice Trefalt (Recipient), Sandra Sue Wilson (Recipient), Robert Bridson Cribb (Recipient) & Dean Aszkielowicz (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award

Rakib Islam (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist: L'Oreal Australian For Women in Science Fellowship

Kate Hoy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Burnet Prize for Infectious Disease

Eric Chow (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Tax PhD Paper Award

Shafi Khan (Recipient), 20 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Japan/World Bank Graduate Scholarship Award

Shafi Khan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Serendib Business Community Award

Chandani Lokuge (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advanced Practice Pharmacist

Amy Page (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

2016 PROSSER AWARD for visual methodology

Melissa Wolfe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Basic science research prize

Warren Clements (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Reviewer of the year 2018

Warren Clements (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best oral abstract

Kate Webber (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Margaret Gardner (Recipient), 26 Jan 2020

Prize: National/international honour

ASMR Postgraduate Student Conference poster prize

Brent Neumann (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)