Find Prizes

Emerging Researcher in Ageing (ERA) bursary

Michele Callisaya (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences of Australia

Christina Twomey (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Excellence in Education

Suzanne Caliph (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Travel Scholarship

David Spanswick (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joy Chrisholm Fellowship

David Spanswick (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Awards for University Teaching 2013

Suzanne Caliph (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Lynette Pretorius (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Dementia Forum - Best poster Living with Dementia stream

Michele Callisaya (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best project paper and oral presentation

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012 Bowness Photography Prize - Shortlisted

Daniel von Sturmer (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Taiwan International Graduate Program PhD Fellowship

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

National Service Scheme, State best volunteer award

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

District Health and Family welfare Biotechnology and advancement speeches

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

S. J. Jindal Trust full scholarship for Masters

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Honorary Speaker Award for substantial research work

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

5S management award

Naveen Vankadari (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Scholarship

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Melbourne Woodward Medal in Science and Technology

Peter Stuckey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence (Early Career)

Katherine Lawrence (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Internship: World Health Organization, Geneva

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Award

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Travel Bursary

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best PhD Student ECR Retreat Oral Presentation Award

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australia and New Zealand Obesity Society Student Travel Grant

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Research Scholarship, Australian Postgraduate Award

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Grant

Rosanne Freak-Poli (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASPET Highlighted Trainee Author

Shane Hellyer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Conference Funding - Australian Council for Computers in Education

Shu-Hua Chao (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Research Impact (2016)

Tracey Danaher (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The CURE foundation young investigator grant

Pablo Casillas-Espinosa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Honour Award for Research 2014

Lorena Mitrione (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fee Release Scholarship - Australian Women's and Gender Studies Association

Shu-Hua Chao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

France-Australia Science Innovation Collaboration Program

Christoph Rudiger (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Postgraduate Scholarship

Manreena Kaur (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Best Poster Award

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Medal (English), University of Queensland

Simone Murray (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Teaching Excellence

Tram Vu (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inaugural Distinguished Whitlam Fellow

Jennifer Hocking (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

President's Prize Finalist

Jacky Hewitt (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Postgraduate Research Fellowship

Andrew Perkins (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Young Tall Poppy Science Award

Tracy Heng (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded 3rd Prize for 4th Year Student Presentations

Sridurga Mithraprabhu (Recipient), 12 Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)