Find Prizes

Awarded 3rd Prize for 4th Year Student Presentations

Sridurga Mithraprabhu (Recipient), 12 Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Grant Awarded for oral presentation

Sridurga Mithraprabhu (Recipient), 4 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NIH MERIT Award (10 year research grant), NIDDK, 2000

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jansen Award for Basic Research in Gastroenterology, 2001

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Innovative Curricular Design, 2006

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

N.V. Varghese Prize for Comparative Education

David Bright (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation-Toxicology/Pharmacology

Taryn Guinan (Recipient), 25 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PSST 2016 BEST POSTER of the CONFERENCE AWARD

Taryn Guinan (Recipient), 10 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society for Reproductive Biology Student Travel Award, AUD$120

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Anthony Koelmeyer PhD International Travel Award, AUD$2000

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Reproductive Biology Early Career Researcher Travel Award, AUD$400

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Reproductive Biology Early Career Researcher Travel Award, AUD$400

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Health Research Week Poster Award, AUD$100

Amy Winship (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Federal Government Centenary Medal

Ann Chidgey (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

G.D Thorburn Prize

Amanda Jean Davies (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Outstanding Student Talk - Gordon Preston Prize - Victorian Algebra Group

Michael Brand (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

General Sir John Monash Award

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australian Clinical Pharmacy Award

Rohan Elliott (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Postgraduate Publication Award

Te-Sha Tsai (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AMP Tomorrow Maker Award

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 28 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal of Merit, Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia

Rohan Elliott (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy Laser Clinic Travel Grant

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award

Xiaojun Chang (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Certificate of Reviewing - Body Image Journal

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Post of the Day Award - International Conference on Data Engineering

Aamir Cheema (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Monash University Central Clinical School Travel Grant

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 15 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nancy Millis Award

David Snowdon (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science Ambassador of the State of Victoria

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AMREP Collaborative Seed Grant

Karen Alt (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Singapore Millennium Foundation Scholarship

Yuan-Fang Li (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Georgina Sweet Award for Women in Quantitative Biomedical Science

Cornelia Landersdorfer (Recipient), 8 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Key Asia-Pacific Alumni Professional Development Grant

Kay Nguo (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Monash Education Academy

Jan Coles (Recipient), 5 Jun 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

President’s Graduate Fellowship Scholarship

Yuan-Fang Li (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Cerebral Palsy Award for Best Research

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Churchill Fellow

Vinay Rane (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Fulbright Scholar

Vinay Rane (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Department Finalist Three Minute Thesis Competition

Courtney McDonald (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rising Star Award, Parkinson's Australia

Michelle Marneweck (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kurzweil Best Paper Prize

Yuan-Fang Li (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)