1985 …2021

Research activity per year

If you made any changes in Pure these will be visible here soon.

Personal profile

Consulting

I acted as Academic Consultant for GBS (Melbourne) in 2012.

Supervision interests

Completed HDR supervisions:

Honours and Masters Part I Student Supervisions:

1993: Karina Johnson, Jari Larm
1994: David Grubb
1996: Mark Baker, Lloyd Singaretnam
1997: Alexandra Miglic, Karl Nagler, Michelle Tolliday
1998: Lauren Benning, Ronald Ferdinands, Tony Velkov
1999: Jennifer Ly
2000: Matthew Kaye
2003: Darius Lane (finishing top of the Faculty), Benjamin Wong
2004: Sharon Snelex, Samuel Thompson (both Masters Part I)
2005: Nicole Fang, Po-Hua Chang (Masters Part I)
2006/2007: Nancy Wilfred
2011: Mun Joo Chuei (Masters Part I)
2012/2013: Vinay Kumar (Masters Part I)

Masters part II Supervisions:

Mr Samuel Thompson (2005-2007)
Mr Po-Hua Chang (2005-2008)


PhD Student Supervisions:


Mr Joachim Dittmann (1988-1992)
Mr Jari Larm (1994-1995)
Ms Karina Johnson (1994-1998)
Mr David Grubb (1995-2000)
Mr Mark Baker (1996-2002)
Mr Lloyd Singaretnam (1997-2000)
Mr Tony Velkov (1999-2003)
Ms Jennifer Ly (2000-2004)
Ms Samantha Fernandes (2006-2011)
Mr Darius Lane (2004-2010), Sir James McNeill scholarship)

Monash teaching commitment

Co-ordinator of the study area Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Co-ordinator of year 2 level Bachelor of Biomedical Sciences teaching

Convenor BCH3042

Convenor BMS2021

Deputy Convenor BCH2022

Major teaching commitments: BMS2021, BCH2022, BCH3042

Minor teaching commitments: BCH3021, BMS3021, BCH4200

Occasional BCH3990

Postgraduate teaching

Completed HDR supervisions:

Honours and Masters Part I Student Supervisions:

1993: Karina Johnson, Jari Larm
1994: David Grubb
1996: Mark Baker, Lloyd Singaretnam
1997: Alexandra Miglic, Karl Nagler, Michelle Tolliday
1998: Lauren Benning, Ronald Ferdinands, Tony Velkov
1999: Jennifer Ly
2000: Matthew Kaye
2003: Darius Lane (finishing top of the Faculty), Benjamin Wong
2004: Sharon Snelex, Samuel Thompson (both Masters Part I)
2005: Nicole Fang, Po-Hua Chang (Masters Part I)
2006/2007: Nancy Wilfred
2011: Mun Joo Chuei (Masters Part I)
2012/2013: Vinay Kumar (Masters Part I)

Masters part II Supervisions:

Mr Samuel Thompson (2005-2007)
Mr Po-Hua Chang (2005-2008)


PhD Student Supervisions:


Mr Joachim Dittmann (1988-1992)
Mr Jari Larm (1994-1995)
Ms Karina Johnson (1994-1998)
Mr David Grubb (1995-2000)
Mr Mark Baker (1996-2002)
Mr Lloyd Singaretnam (1997-2000)
Mr Tony Velkov (1999-2003)
Ms Jennifer Ly (2000-2004)
Ms Samantha Fernandes (2006-2011)
Mr Darius Lane (2004-2010), Sir James McNeill scholarship)

Research area keywords

  • Apoptosis
  • Ascorbate (Vitamin C)
  • Cyclosporin Synthetase
  • Ferricyanide Reductases
  • Iron
  • Non-Ribosomal Peptide Synthetases
  • Transplasma Membrane Electron Transport
  • Voltage-Dependent Anion-Selective Channel (VDAC)

Network

Recent external collaboration on country/territory level. Dive into details by clicking on the dots or