Prizes

2019

2019 Victorian Tall Poppy Award

Heiko Dietrich (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

Faculty of Science Awards: Research Excellence by an Early Career Researcher

Kengo Deguchi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017

DEAN’S EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS

Barb Macfarlan (Recipient), Rowan Brookes (Recipient), Susie Siew Yuen Ho (Recipient), Toby Bell (Recipient), Andrea Robinson (Recipient), Laura Faulconer (Recipient) & Cristina Teresa Varsavsky (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fulbright Senior Scholarship

Todd Oliynyk (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

SIAM Outstanding Paper Prize

Theodore Vo (Recipient), Richard Bertram (Recipient) & Martin Wechselberger (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016

Academic Initiative Program Awards

Kihun Nam (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Australian Mathematical Society

David Wood (Recipient), 7 Sep 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Simons Visiting Professorship

Heiko Dietrich (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

2015

Academic Initiative Program Award

Kihun Nam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014

EAIP Young Scientist Award

Mikhail Isaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gavin Brown Prize

Julie Clutterbuck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013

Monash Honour Roll

Cristina Varsavsky (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012

Australian Research Council Future Fellowship

Todd Oliynyk (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Cristina Varsavsky (Recipient), 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Australian Mathematical Society

Todd Oliynyk (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

2011

Gaspard Monge Scholarship

Mikhail Isaev (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Marie Curie Fellowship

Heiko Dietrich (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

The Australian Mathematical Society Medal

Todd Oliynyk (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Cristina Varsavsky (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009

Samsung Scholarship for PhD

Kihun Nam (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2004

Gold Medal at IMO 2004

Mikhail Isaev (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)