Prizes

Young Nanoscience Ambassador Award

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winter Vacation Research Scholar

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Visiting Scholar Award

Ekaterina Pas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Visiting Scholar Award

Ekaterina Pas (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Victoria Prize for Science and Innovation

Douglas Macfarlane (Recipient), 23 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victorian Young Tall Poppy Science Award 2011

David Turner (Recipient), 9 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence and Innovation

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Synthesis and Evaluation of Naphthalene Diimide (NDI) based Materials for Energy Storage

Subashani Maniam (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Senior Organon Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1980

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science Ambassador of the State of Victoria

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Inc. Applied Research Award

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Citation Award

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Analytical Division Medal Award

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Excellence Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RACI Physical Chemistry Division Lectureship

Ekaterina Pas (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

R.K. Murphy Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Research Top Up Scholarship

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Award

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform Access Grants 2019

Karen Alt (Recipient) & Brett Paterson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSA Student Prize for Best Poster Presentation (2nd prize)

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSA Conference Travel Grant

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MNHS Faculty Three Minute Thesis Competition (3rd place)

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max O’Connor Lecture Award, La Trobe University

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leighton Memorial Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KOSEF (Korea Science and Engineering Foundation) Invited Lecture Tour

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 14 Nov 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Japan Society for the Advancement of Science Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

H.G. Smith Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Green Chemistry Institute Green Chemistry Distinguished Lecturer Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Green Chemistry Challenge Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Foreningen fur Lakemedelsanalys Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feodor-Lynen Research Fellowship

Albert Paparo (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Federation of Asian Chemical Societies, Citation Award

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Science, Dean's Excellence in Teaching Awards

Rowan Brookes (Recipient), Susie Siew Yuen Ho (Recipient), Andrea Jane Robinson (Recipient), Toby Desmond Maynard Bell (Recipient) & Laura Suzanne Faulconer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EMBO Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doreen Clark Medal

Bayden Wood (Recipient), 15 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Professorial Fellowship Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DEAN’S EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS

Barb Macfarlan (Recipient), Rowan Brookes (Recipient), Susie Siew Yuen Ho (Recipient), Toby Bell (Recipient), Andrea Robinson (Recipient), Laura Faulconer (Recipient) & Cristina Teresa Varsavsky (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

San Hoa Thang (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: National/international honour

COLACRO XVII Medal

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chromatography Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chromatographic Society, London. Silver Jubilee Medal

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Centennial Medal of the Commonwealth of Australia

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)