Prizes

2019

COLACRO XVII Medal

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform Access Grants 2019

Karen Alt (Recipient) & Brett Paterson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Nanoscience Ambassador Award

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

ARC Centre of Excellence in Exciton Science Poster Prize

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Academy of Science Craig Medal

Douglas Macfarlane (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

San Hoa Thang (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Postgraduate Publication Award

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victoria Prize for Science and Innovation

Douglas Macfarlane (Recipient), 23 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017

ARC Centre of Excellence in Exciton Science Publication Prize

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DEAN’S EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS

Barb Macfarlan (Recipient), Rowan Brookes (Recipient), Susie Siew Yuen Ho (Recipient), Toby Bell (Recipient), Andrea Robinson (Recipient), Laura Faulconer (Recipient) & Cristina Teresa Varsavsky (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Faculty of Science, Dean's Excellence in Teaching Awards

Rowan Brookes (Recipient), Susie Siew Yuen Ho (Recipient), Andrea Jane Robinson (Recipient), Toby Desmond Maynard Bell (Recipient) & Laura Suzanne Faulconer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feodor-Lynen Research Fellowship

Albert Paparo (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

MNHS Faculty Three Minute Thesis Competition (3rd place)

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSA Conference Travel Grant

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSA Student Prize for Best Poster Presentation (2nd prize)

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016

Synthesis and Evaluation of Naphthalene Diimide (NDI) based Materials for Energy Storage

Subashani Maniam (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Visiting Scholar Award

Ekaterina Pas (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

2015

Andrea Joy Logan Prize

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chromatography Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Research Top Up Scholarship

Margaret Murray (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholar Award

Ekaterina Pas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

2014

2014 AFAS Accociate Award

Gregory Knowles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Victoria Fellowship

Gregory Knowles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doreen Clark Medal

Bayden Wood (Recipient), 15 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013

ARC Future Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 13 Dec 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Green Chemistry Institute Green Chemistry Distinguished Lecturer Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science Ambassador of the State of Victoria

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012

Appointment to the Australian Research Council College of Experts

Philip Marriott (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leighton Memorial Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011

RACI Physical Chemistry Division Lectureship

Ekaterina Pas (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Victorian Young Tall Poppy Science Award 2011

David Turner (Recipient), 9 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010

Green Chemistry Challenge Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009

AINSE Research Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2008

Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence and Innovation

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

R.K. Murphy Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winter Vacation Research Scholar

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2006

ARC Australian Post-Doctoral Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 3 Jan 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australia / China Academy of Science Exchange program to China

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

Analytical Chemistry Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max O’Connor Lecture Award, La Trobe University

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)