Sch of Lang Lit Cultures & Linguistics

Prizes

Academy of Korean Studies, Korean Studies Promotion Service 'Excellent' Book Award

Andy Jackson (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Michelle Smith (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Arts Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence

Nadine Normand-Marconnet (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts Faculty Emerging Research Excellence Fellow

Louisa Willoughby (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASAA Presidents Prize for Best Thesis in an Area of Asian Studies

Beatrice Trefalt (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AUSIT National Award for Excellence in Translating

Marc Orlando (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Academy of Humanities Travelling Fellowship

Rick Qi (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Business History Paper: Academy of Management Proceedings

Thomas Heenan (Recipient) & Christopher Nyland (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award at ARTIS@UCL 2015

Chuan Yu (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CIUTI Award for the Most Outstanding PhD Dissertation

Rick Qi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Creative Writing Prize

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Marc Orlando (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Marc Orlando (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Prize for Outstanding Research

Farzad Sharifian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Visiting Chair in Australian Studies

Susan Kossew (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Early Career Researcher of the Year

Farzad Sharifian (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eduard B. Vermeer Prize For Best Article

Thomas Chase (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Excellent Prose Prize of the 15th Literature Prize

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Arts Dean's Award for Research Impact.

Rita Wilson (Recipient), Marc Orlando (Recipient) & Jim Hlavac (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Faculty of Arts Teaching and Learning Awards and Citations 2016

Hailan Paulsen (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities

Susan Kossew (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities

Franz-Josef Deiters (Recipient), 17 Nov 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist of the EST Young Scholar Prize

Chuan Yu (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

First Prize of Excellent Writings

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harry Ransom Center Research Fellowship

Susan Kossew (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Literature Prize of The Central Daily

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michael Clyne Prize

Louisa Willoughby (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MLA Prize for a Distinguished Bibliography

Patrick Spedding (Recipient), 28 Dec 2006

Prize: National/international honour

File

Monash Education Academy Fellowship

Nadine Normand-Marconnet (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Monash Postgraduate Association Supervisor of the Year - Overall winner

Louisa Willoughby (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mr. Kwok Yat Wai and Madam Kwok Chung Bo Fun Graduate School Development Fund

Chuan Yu (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New South Wales Premier's Award short-listing for Best Novel

Chandani Lokuge (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NSW Premier History Awards

Beatrice Trefalt (Recipient), Sandra Sue Wilson (Recipient), Robert Bridson Cribb (Recipient) & Dean Aszkielowicz (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral fellowship

Chuan Yu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

President of Applied Linguistics Association of Australia

Farzad Sharifian (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

R. Marika Chair of Australian Studies

Susan Kossew (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Second Prize of 1985 Excellent Report of Sichuan

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Serendib Business Community Award

Chandani Lokuge (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Short Story Prize

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sri Lanka Godage National Literary Award for Best Book

Chandani Lokuge (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The ACU Historical Children’s Book Collections Fellowship

Michelle Smith (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships