Prizes

2004 Young Biomedical Engineer Award

Govinda Poudel (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005 NHMRC Howard Florey Centenary Fellowship

Mark Bellgrove (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2008 Young Investigator Award (NARSAD)

Mark Bellgrove (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 Aubrey Lewis Award (Biological Psychiatry Australia)

Mark Bellgrove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Epworth Research Leader of the Year

Jennie Ponsford (Recipient), 8 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

4th J-Eunethydis Prize

Janette Tong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAAI Student Scholarship Award

Rafik Hadfi (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Other distinction

ABC Top 5 Science Scholar

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Scholar Award

Meadhbh Brosnan (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACAN Best Student Presentation Award

Rafik Hadfi (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Achievement Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACNS Student Travel Award

Yann Ying Chye (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women in Research Grant

Yifat Glikmann-Johnston (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAG Outstanding Poster Award

Phil Ward (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APS Young Investigators Colloquium Award

Joshua Wiley (Recipient), 9 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arconati-Visconti PhD Prize

Thomas Andrillon (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASSBI Clinical Innovation Award

Dana Wong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASSBI Early Career Clinical Innovation Award

Kate Gould (Recipient) & Colin Brokenshire (Recipient), 5 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Associate Faculty Member Award

Adrian Carter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Faculty Member Award

Adrian Carter (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Neuroscience Society Carer's Travel Award

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Development Scholarship

Govinda Poudel (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AW Campbell Young Scientist Award

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Abstract

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Debut Presentation Award

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Platform Presentation

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award (ISBI) 3rd Place

Phil Ward (Recipient), 21 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bridging Postdoctoral Fellowships

Yann Ying Chye (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business and Higher Education Round Table Award

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carer's Travel Award

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Centre of Cellular and Molecular Biology Roche Award

Michelle Magee (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clarivate Analytics, Highly Cited Researcher

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clarivate Analytics, Highly Cited Researcher

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clarivate Analytics, Highly Cited Researcher

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clinical Career Development Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Club Melbourne Fellowship Finalist

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Dean's Award for Excellence in Education (Innovation in Teaching)

Dana Wong (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Outstanding Research Higher Degree Thesis

Adrian Carter (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans Award for Research Excellence – Research Enterprise

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Commendation 2001-2003

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's List Honourable Mention: Outstanding PhD

Michelle Marneweck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research (Early Career)

Janette Tong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dena's Honours List

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 1999

Prize: National/international honour