Office of the VC & President

Prizes

2018

2018 The Alice Prize: National Contemporary Art Award - Shortlisted

Michael Vale (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Awards: Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture - Commendation: 'Unfolding House'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient) & Nicholas Edward Georg Braun (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Awards - Commendation Educational Architecture

Callum Morton (Recipient), Julian Kosloff (Recipient) & Michael Wright (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Medal

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Premier's Design Award of the Year

Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient), Jefa Greenway (Recipient), Brian Martin (Recipient) & Elly Chatfield (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Winner: Horbury Hunt Award for Residential Architecture, Kerstin Thompson Architects

Kerstin Thompson (Recipient), Lynn Chew (Recipient), Kelley Mackay (Recipient), Jacqui Alexander (Recipient), Ben Pakulsky (Recipient) & Julian Patterson (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 WORLD ARCHITECTURE FESTIVAL: New and Old Buildings - The Stables - Shortlisted

Kerstin Thompson (Recipient), Scott Diener (Recipient) & Ben Pakulsky (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Place Poster Presentation

Matt Snelson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

8TH AACTA AWARDS: 'Lost Gully Road' - Feature film nomination

Michael Vale (Recipient) & Donna McRae (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

AAANZ: Best University Art Museum Exhibition Catalogue Prize

Terri Bird (Recipient), Bianca Hester (Recipient) & Scott Mitchell (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AC

San Hoa Thang (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Academy Better Teaching, Better Learning Small Grants Scheme (Round 2), Monash University

Mong-Lin Yu (Recipient), Ted Brown (Recipient), Alana Hewitt (Recipient), Robert Cousland Cousland (Recipient) & Carissa Lyons (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Accepted into The Bridge Program (QUT)

Natalie Borg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACNS Student Travel Award

Yann Ying Chye (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACTA Conference Scholarship

Katrina Tour (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adrien Albert Award 2018

Jonathan Baell (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Advancing women in research award

Caroline Gurvich (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Advancing Women's Research Success

Rachel Hill (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Mervi Kaukko (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Carlyn Muir (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Bridgette Semple (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women’s Research Success Grant

Thanh Pham (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Advancing Women’s Success Grant

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AGITG New Concept Award (Runner up)

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AIFII Travel Fellow

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Amanda Caples Award - ARC Centre of Excellence for Integrated Brain Function

Tristan Chaplin (Recipient), 1 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Historical Association's 2018 Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History,

Thomas Chandler (Recipient) & Adam John Clulow (Recipient), 23 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ANZAM Early Career Researcher Award 2018 (Highly Commended)

Nathan Eva (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAC Distinguished Marketing Educator Award

Hean Tat Keh (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAC Emerging Researcher Award

Eugene Chan (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Centre of Excellence in Exciton Science Poster Prize

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award

Xiaojun Chang (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Future Fellow

Liam Brady (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARMA Future Leaders Program

Qianbing Zhang (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

ASA PhD Support Scholarship

Jennifer Reilly (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCEPT Certara New Investigator Award 2018

Janet Sluggett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASI Women Initiative Travel award

Carine Farenc (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASMR Best Poster Award

Steven Heaton (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASPET Highlighted Trainee Author

Shane Hellyer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASSBI Early Career Clinical Innovation Award

Kate Gould (Recipient) & Colin Brokenshire (Recipient), 5 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ASSCR/NSCFA travel award

Thierry Jarde (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

ATSE YSEP fellowship

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Aubrey Lewis Award

Rachel Hill (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Austin Health CEO award

Anselm Wong (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Brain Stimulation Society Early Career Researcher Award

Bernadette Fitzgibbon (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Neuroscience Society Carer's Travel Award

Sharna Jamadar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)