Office of the VC & President

Prizes

2019

MICCN Travel Grant

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Medal 2018

Anselm Wong (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Business School Seed Funding Scheme

Soon-Yeow Phang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Monash University Central Clinical School Travel Grant

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 15 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Platform Access Grant

Jessica Borger (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Warwick Alliance Educator Exchange Scheme

Basia Diug (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Finalist, Bupa Health Foundation Emerging Health Researcher Award

Gemma Sharp (Recipient), 27 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Neurotrauma Society 2019 Travel Grant Award

Mujun Sun (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Neonatal Update Young Investigator Award Winner

Calum Roberts (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC Early Career Research Fellowship, 2019-2022

Nicole Kellow (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Peter Doherty Fellow

Nitin Patil (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

NHMRC Translating Research Into Practice (TRIP) Fellowship

YuanYuan Wang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Observing World Water Day 2019 in Suzhou, China

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Academic Mentor Award

Peter Norton (Recipient), 29 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Unit Evaluation Result

Qianbing Zhang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Paper selected for the Best of Immunology & Cell Biology (ICB)/ Clinical and Translational Immunology (CTI) Workshop at the 2019 Australian & New Zealand Society for Immunology (ASI) Annual Scientific Meeting

Fabien Vincent (Recipient), James Harris (Recipient), Eric Morand (Recipient), Joanne Sahhar (Recipient), Gene Ngian (Recipient), Rangi Kandane-Rathnayake (Recipient), Tali Lang (Recipient), Emily Lin (Recipient) & Rachel Mende (Recipient), 11 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform access grant

Sebastian Scheer (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Platform Access Grant (Micromon)

Chris Stubenrauch (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Platform Access Grants 2019

Karen Alt (Recipient) & Brett Paterson (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster Prize, Proteases in TiME Conference, Prato, Italy

Mitchell Lawrence (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Award

Lizzie Thomas (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Prize

Alexandra Phelan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Premier’s Award for Health & Medical Research - Health Services Research

Kylie Dyson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for Best Presentation At Royal Australasian College of Surgeons ASE 2019

Sharman Tan Tanny (Recipient), Naveen Sasanka Wijekoon (Recipient), Maurizio Pacilli (Recipient) & Ram Nataraja (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professional titling

Luke Perraton (Recipient), 3 Mar 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Professional titling

Luke Perraton (Recipient), 3 Mar 2019

Prize: Other distinction

QUT Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Jonathan Robinson (Recipient), 23 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research grant award received from Faculty of Medicine, Nursing & Health Sciences Learning & Teaching Research Grant Scheme, Monash University

Ted Brown (Recipient), Richard O'Donovan (Recipient), Louise Oliaro (Recipient), Averil Grieve (Recipient), Daniel Malone (Recipient), Maura Bevilacqua (Recipient), Alana Hewitt (Recipient), Mong-Lin Yu (Recipient), Bella Ross (Recipient) & Robert Cousland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Research Impact Award

Carly Cook (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Roster of Fellows for the American Occupational Therapy Association (FAOTA)

Ted Brown (Recipient), 6 Apr 2019

Prize: National/international honour

School of Clinical Sciences Career Development Fellowship

Rimma Goldberg (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

School of Primary and Allied Health Care Travel Grant

Sze-Ee Soh (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Service User and Survivor Research award

Melissa Petrakis (Recipient), Liam Buckley (Recipient) & Carmen Raspor (Recipient), 25 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir John Monash Awards, Multicultural Champion

Hui Yang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Media Goddess

Kelly-Ann Allen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Southern Womens Action Network Bursary

Robyn Oxley (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The ACU Historical Children’s Book Collections Fellowship

Michelle Smith (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

The Alfred Senior Medical Staff Nursing Research Award for Best Poster

Pauline Wong (Recipient), 19 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Australian Bell Award - Best Produced Album

Paul Williamson (Recipient), Robert Burke (Recipient), Jordan Murray (Recipient) & Paul Grabowsky (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)