Office of the VC & President

Prizes

2013 Travel Grant, AU$2,250

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Victorian Architecture Awards: Small Project Architecture - Shortlisted

Hiroshi Nakao (Recipient), Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Jennie Lang (Recipient), Claire Scorpo (Recipient), Claire Audley (Recipient), Tamara Bird (Recipient), Ashleigh Briggs (Recipient), Lyndall Cleary (Recipient), Liam Eastop (Recipient), Jesse Gould (Recipient), Linda Huynh (Recipient), Brenna Kinnaird (Recipient), Virginia Mannering (Recipient), Daniel McKenna (Recipient), Emma Parkinson (Recipient), Robert Randell (Recipient), Kirby Rees (Recipient), Christopher Rigney (Recipient), Amy Shaw (Recipient), Julie Sloane (Recipient), Lauren Trainor (Recipient), Daniel Wallis (Recipient), Kathryn Walter (Recipient) & Hanah Wexler (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2013 Victorian Premier's Design Awards - Finalist

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2013 Victorian Tall Poppy Award

Kate Hoy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: Avenza Award for Electronic Mapping

Ber Jenny (Recipient), Bojan Šavrič (Recipient), Johannes Liem (Recipient) & William M. Putman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: FOSS4G Map Gallery Most Unique Map Award for Plan Oblique Relief Europe web map

Ber Jenny (Recipient), Jonas Buddeberg (Recipient) & Johannes Liem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: FOSS4G People’s Choice Award for Plan Oblique Relief Europe web map

Ber Jenny (Recipient), Jonas Buddeberg (Recipient) & Johannes Liem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: National Geographic Society New Mapmaker Award

Ber Jenny (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 AFAS Accociate Award

Gregory Knowles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Bates Smart Architecture in the Media National Award

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2014 Dean's Commendation for Research Impact

Ramanie Samaratunge (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Design Institute of Australia Hall of Fame

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), 16 May 2014

Prize: National/international honour

2014 Early Career Researcher Travel Bursary, AU$750

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Editors Choice Collection, Journal of Intercultural Studies

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Award

Mulyadi Robin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - GOLD WINNER - MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cochlear Nucleus 6 System

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Ken Lam (Recipient) & Justin Wagemakers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Gordon Ada Award

Stephen Daley (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Highly Commended, Sir Richard Stawell Prize from the Medical Journal of Australia

Grant Russell (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2014 Melbourne Design Awards - Gold Winner

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2014 Travel Grant, AU$2,000

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Travel Grant, AU$2,250

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Victoria Fellowship

Gregory Knowles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Victorian Architecture Awards - Urban Design Award

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2014 VIVID LIGHTING AWARD WINNER: 'Diagrid Pendent Lights (Version 2)'

Rowan Page (Recipient), Ilya Fridman (Recipient) & Marinos Drake (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2014 Western Australian Institute of Architects - Residential - New - Commendation

Ross Brewin (Recipient) & David Barr (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Western Australian Premier's Award, History Prize

Margaret Simons (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Young Researcher of the Year

Bernadette Fitzgibbon (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Young Tall Poppy

Bernadette Fitzgibbon (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015: Best Paper Award CHI 2015 ACM Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems

Ber Jenny (Recipient), Wesley Willett (Recipient), Tobias Isenberg (Recipient) & Pierre Dragicevic (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015: Cartography and Geographic Information Society CaGIS 2014 Map Design Competition—Professional Interactive Digital

Ber Jenny (Recipient), Bojan Šavrič (Recipient), Johannes Liem (Recipient) & William M. Putman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015: Postgraduate Publication Award

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Architecture Award for Small Project Architecture

Matthew Bird (Recipient) & Mark Richardson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2015 Australian Interior Design Awards - Best of State: 'Dust'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2015 Australian Interior Design Awards - Emerging Interior Design Practice: 'Dust'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient) & Jane Caught (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Australian Interior Design Awards - Premier Award for Australian Interior Design: 'Dust'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient) & Jane Caught (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Australian Interior Design Awards - Retail Design: 'Dust'

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Qianyi Lim (Recipient) & Jane Caught (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Award for Teaching Excellence

Kevin Tant (Recipient), 6 Dec 2015

Prize: National/international honour

2015 BDAV Building Design Awards: Best Design of a Special Project Award

John Armsby (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 BDAV Building Design Awards: Heritage Conservation Project – Non-Residential Award

John Armsby (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Certificate of Research Excellence (CORE) Award

Kate Tregloan (Recipient) & Elizabeth Callaway (Recipient), 9 Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

File