Office of the VC & President

Prizes

ANN Speaker Travel Grant

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ann Thompson TPACK Paper Award

Michael Phillips (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual Award for Post‐Doctoral Scholars

Svenja Keele (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Annual Award for Research

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 1972

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual Publication Award - Faculty of Education, Monash University

Shu-Hua Chao (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual Symposium : Travel Award - International Society of Stem Cell Research

Stephen Ting (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual Symposium : Travel Award - International Society of Stem Cell Research

Stephen Ting (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

An outstanding collaboration that demonstrates new approaches to health service delivery

Hanan Khalil (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anthony Koelmeyer International PhD Excellence Award

Andrew Major (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anton Hales Medal

Julie Arblaster (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anton Hales Medal 2013 from the Australian Academy of Science

Wouter Schellart (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZAM Best Doctoral Dissertation Award

Josh Howard (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZAM Best Paper Leadership and Governance Stream

Nathan Eva (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZAM Early Career Researcher Award 2018 (Highly Commended)

Nathan Eva (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZBMS Kaye Ibbertson Award for Bone and Mineral Medicine

Frances Milat (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAC Distinguished Marketing Educator Award

Hean Tat Keh (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAC Distinguished Marketing Researcher Award

Hean Tat Keh (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ANZMAC Distinguished Researcher of the Year

Harmen Oppewal (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAC Emerging Researcher Award

Eugene Chan (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAC Emerging Researcher of the Year

Jasmina Ilicic (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAG Outstanding Poster Award

Phil Ward (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZNN Neonatal Research Award

Atul Malhotra (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ANZSCDB 2017 Victorian Symposium Postdoctoral Poster Prize

Kieran Short (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZSCDB Toshiya Yamada Early Career Award

Sonja McKeown (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZUP/ Bayer Travel Fellowship

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZUP/ Bayer Travel Fellowship

Wee Loon Ong (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AOCS Health and Nutrition Division's 2020 New Investigator Research Award

Andrew Clulow (Recipient), 25 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APA Scholarship

Lisa Spagnolo (Recipient), 31 Mar 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APA Scholarship Award

Samone McCurdy (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: Other distinction

APD Postdoctoral Fellowship

Kate Cregan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Apollo Commemorative Prize, 2nd Year Physics

Lindsay Kleeman (Recipient), 1979

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Applied Biosystems Edman Award

Natalie Borg (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Applied Energy Awards: Highly Cited Research Papers published in 2016-2017

Mita Bhattacharya (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Applied Research Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointment to the Australian Research Council College of Experts

Philip Marriott (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Awards: Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Awards: Victorian State Award for Excellence by an Individual

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Music Awards: Inaugural Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Music Awards: State Award for Excellence (Western Australia)

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APSAD Senior Scientist Award

Dan Lubman (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: National/international honour

APSA Medal

Christopher Porter (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APS Young Investigators Colloquium Award

Joshua Wiley (Recipient), 9 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Australian Post-Doctoral Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 3 Jan 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Australian Research Fellow

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 2 May 2005

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Centre of Excellence in Exciton Science Poster Prize

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Centre of Excellence in Exciton Science Publication Prize

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC DECRA Fellowship

Sarah Atkinson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships