Office of the VC & President

Prizes

1999

AABB Fenwal Award in Transfusion Medicine

Erica Wood (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Red Cross Service Excellence Award

Erica Wood (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC QEII Research Fellowship 1999-2005

Jennifer Hocking (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Caroline tum Suden/Frances A Hellebrandt Professional Opportunity Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dena's Honours List

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 1999

Prize: National/international honour

Dwight's prize in Genetics

Marina Carpinelli (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Federation of Asian Chemical Societies, Citation Award

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jan Swammerdam Fertiliteits Prize

Ben Mol (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joy Chrisholm Fellowship

David Spanswick (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

KOSEF (Korea Science and Engineering Foundation) Invited Lecture Tour

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 14 Nov 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Institutes of Health Fogarty Fellowship

Barbora de Courten (Recipient), 1 Dec 1999

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Novatis Junior Scientist Award

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor R. A. A. Perera Memorial Gold Medal

Shrimal Perera (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Seymour Kety Award

Alex Fornito (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Novartis Neurogastroenterology Award, 1999

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The United Medical Protection Prize in Health Law and Ethics

Kate Webber (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Undergraduate Student Stipend

Tapio Simula (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victorian Young Tall Poppy Award

Andrew Perkins (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

W B Macdonald Prize in Paediatrics

Jacky Hewitt (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1998

Academic Women’s Fellowship

Therese Davis (Recipient), Jun 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ACNielsen Award Singapore

Arul Earnest (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ausaid Scholarship (Bachelor - The University of Melbourne)

Nga Pham (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australasian Stroke Society Young Investigator Award

Anne Abbott (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australian Post Graduate Award

Anna Filipi (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Geographical Education

Niranjan Casinader (Recipient), Aug 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award — For Excellence in Architectural Design

Eduardo Kairuz (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ernest G Spivey Memorial Research Award

Sharyn Fitzgerald (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

F S Chia PhD Scholarship for International Students

Mridula Nath Chakraborty (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Griffith University Award for Academic Excellence

Adam Rose (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

H.G. Smith Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Research Fellow

Timothy Moss (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Honorary degree

Honourable Mention — Axis Award for Excellence in Architectural Design / Category 5 (Fifth Year)

Eduardo Kairuz (Recipient), Mateo Pintó (Recipient) & Roberto Sosa (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Japan Society for the Advancement of Science Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Literature Prize of The Central Daily

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal for Advanced Research in Infectious Diseases (GlaxoWelcome)

Christopher Fairley (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit Award — For Excellence in Architectural Design

Eduardo Kairuz (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Hollman Medal

Ann Chidgey (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash University Postgraduate Publications Award

Ann Chidgey (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NHMRC of Australia CJ Martin Fellowship

Neil Watkins (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD scholarship, Comenius University

Barbora de Courten (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Prime Minister's Award for University Teacher of the Year

Angela Carbone (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)