Office of the Provost & Senior VP

Prizes

2025

iIIRG Best Student Presentation

Cate Bailey (Recipient), 30 Jun 2025

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019

2019 Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 ATEA Early Career Researcher Grant

Minh Hue Nguyen (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 AUSTRALIAN DESIGN PRIZE

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Endeavour Research Leadership Award (Global Leadership)

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - GOLD WINNER DESIGN STRATEGY: Blundsone Design Integration

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Craig Mounsey (Recipient), Mark Stewart (Recipient) & Louise Thomas (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - GOLD WINNER MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cadence Suction Irrigator

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Amy Leedham (Recipient), Josh McCarthy (Recipient) & Mark Spaile (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2019 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - WINNER: Aria Smart Bench

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Danny Cheung (Recipient), Francis McArdle (Recipient), Dorte Bell (Recipient) & Ian Johnson (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 28 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

File

2019 Houses Award: New House over 200m2 - Shortlisted

Ross Brewin (Recipient), David Barr (Recipient) & Tom Smith (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Houses Award: Sustainability - Commendation

Ross Brewin (Recipient), David Barr (Recipient) & Tom Smith (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Inde Awards - Shortlist: dot.Comme

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nick Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught Caught (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 30 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 INSÓLITO: INTERNATIONAL HORROR & FANTASY FILM FESTIVAL - Fantasy With No Rules - Winner

Michael Vale (Recipient) & Donna McRae (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture - Commendation

Timothy Moore (Recipient), Amelia Borg (Recipient), Nicholas Braun (Recipient), Jane Caught (Recipient) & Qianyi Lim (Recipient), 28 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 UNSW Alumni Awards - Young Alumni

Eric Chow (Recipient), 28 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Victorian Architecture Award - Heritage - Shortlisted

Nigel Bertram (Recipient), Marika Neustupny (Recipient) & Lucinda McLean (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

3MT People's Choice Award

Luke Robinson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ABC Top 5 Science Scholar

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Amanda Stephens (Recipient), 18 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Melissa Barnes (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AM

Gilah Leder (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Kathryn Eastwood (Recipient), 26 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ANZNN Neonatal Research Award

Atul Malhotra (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ARC DECRA Fellowship

Sarah Atkinson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ASBMB Fellowship

Chris Stubenrauch (Recipient), 30 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Epidemiological Association mid-career travel award

Ilana Ackerman (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Proteomics Society Early Career Award

Pouya Faridi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Monash University Outside Study Program

Mong-Lin Yu (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Teaching Excellence 2018

Simone Gibson (Recipient), 26 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Research Paper 2019

Amanda Stephens (Recipient), 16 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Research Poster -TAPNA conference

Anselm Wong (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BJUI award for best Social Media paper

Shomik Sengupta (Recipient) & Stacy Loeb (Recipient), 18 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Boehringer Ingelheim Travel Grant

Chris Stubenrauch (Recipient), 8 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

"Bridge" People Award

Melanie Brooks (Recipient), 6 Apr 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Bridging Postdoctoral Fellowships 2019-2020

Mujun Sun (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)