Prizes

2007 NSW Premier's Literary Awards Shortlist

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 24 Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Abai Prize, University of Washington

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHA/CAL Postgraduate Prize

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Historical Association's 2018 Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History,

Thomas Chandler (Recipient) & Adam John Clulow (Recipient), 23 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ARC Australian Research Fellow

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 2 May 2005

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC QEII Research Fellowship 1999-2005

Jennifer Hocking (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Arts Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence, Monash University

Alistair Thomson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brill Fellowship

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Choice Outstanding Academic Title, 2010

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), Jan 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (Early Career)

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (Early Career)

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Developmental Fellowship, International Research and Exchanges Board

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Research Excellence Fellow (Faculty of Arts)

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Endeavour Awards Research Fellowship

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Faculty Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Arts Award for Excellence in Higher Degree by Research Supervision

Peter Howard (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Arts Award for Teaching Excellence

Peter Howard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Arts Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence and Enhancing the Student Experience

Peter Howard (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Scholar Award, University of Iowa

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences of Australia

Christina Twomey (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities

Christina Twomey (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist, Research Non-Fiction Literary Award

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Forum on European Expansion and Global Interaction 2015 Book Prize

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founders' Prize

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Francis Richardson Keller-Sierra Prize

Paula A. Michaels (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frederick Watson Fellowship

Christina Twomey (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

George Yule Prize

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harold White Fellow, National Library of Australia

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Harold White Fellow Public Lecture

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 23 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Heldt Prize

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 2003

Prize: National/international honour

History Article (peer reviewed) Award, Victorian Community History Awards

Alistair Thomson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention, Heldt Prize

Paula A. Michaels (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Humanities Travelling Fellowship

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Inaugural Distinguished Whitlam Fellow

Jennifer Hocking (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

International Convention of Asia Scholars (ICAS) 2015 Humanities Book Prize

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Research Award in Global History

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jerry Bentley Prize in World History

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Barrett Award for Australian Studies (HDR Category)

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Simon Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

KITLV Visiting Fellowship

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships