Prizes

2014 AFAS Accociate Award

Gregory Knowles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Victoria Fellowship

Gregory Knowles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 FEI Company Cowley-Moodie award

Timothy Petersen (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Victorian Tall Poppy Award

Heiko Dietrich (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AC

San Hoa Thang (Recipient), 11 Jun 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Academic Initiative Program Award

Kihun Nam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Initiative Program Awards

Kihun Nam (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Access to Major Research & Facilities Grant

Andrew Casey (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AINSE Research Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research Award

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Forschungspreis

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alex Rodger's Scholarship

Andrew Casey (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Physical Society Outstanding Referee

Tapio Simula (Recipient), 9 Jan 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Analytical Chemistry Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anton Hales Medal

Julie Arblaster (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anton Hales Medal 2013 from the Australian Academy of Science

Wouter Schellart (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Applied Research Medal

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointment to the Australian Research Council College of Experts

Philip Marriott (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Australian Post-Doctoral Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 3 Jan 2006

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Centre of Excellence in Exciton Science Poster Prize

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Centre of Excellence in Exciton Science Publication Prize

Laszlo Frazer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Future Fellowship

David Turner (Recipient), 13 Dec 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Future Fellowship

Agustin Schiffrin (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Ascent Award

Christian Jakob (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ATP Innovations Grant

Andrew Casey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AusImm Bicentennial Gold Endowment Award - Ausimm Education Endowment Fund

Stefan Vollgger (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australia / China Academy of Science Exchange program to China

Philip Marriott (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Academy of Science Craig Medal

Douglas Macfarlane (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Awards for University Teaching

Russell Anderson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Ecology Research Award

Melodie McGeoch (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian National Computational Merit Allocation Scheme (NCMAS) Grant

Tapio Simula (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian National Computational Merit Allocation Scheme (NCMAS) Grant

Tapio Simula (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award, $94,762

Jess Dunleavy (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award $90,673

Brendan Houston (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Prime Minister's Endeavour Award

Andrew Casey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Research Council Future Fellowship

Tapio Simula (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australian Research Council Future Fellowship

Todd Oliynyk (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australian Society of Herpetologists Research Grant

Celine Goulet (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Synchrotron ANZAAS Winter School

Yuan Mei (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize of Carbon Innvation conference 2019- Royal Australian Chemical Institute

Mehrdad Parsa (Recipient), 2 Aug 0008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best talk - European Workshop in Epitaxial Graphene and 2D Materials

Antonija Grubisic-Cabo (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bruce Hobbs Medal - Geological Society of Australia SGTSG

Peter Betts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Scholarship to Attend Frontiers in Reproduction $7,620 AUD

Brendan Houston (Recipient), 31 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Centennial Medal of the Commonwealth of Australia

Milton Hearn (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Students Abroad

Xingjiang Zhu (Recipient), 19 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)