Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Prizes

2004 National Biota Prize for Medicinal Chemistry

Jonathan Baell (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Endeavour Research Leadership Award (Global Leadership)

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

7th Annual Postgraduate Research Symposium

Edwin Tan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAPS Award for Outstanding Research in Lipid-based Drug Delivery

Benjamin Boyd (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adrien Albert Award 2018

Jonathan Baell (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Advanced Practice Pharmacist

Amy Page (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

AINSE Early Career Researcher Grant

Lars Esser (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

American Chemical Society Herman Skolnik award

David Winkler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANN Overseas Travel Fellowship

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANN Speaker Travel Grant

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AOCS Health and Nutrition Division's 2020 New Investigator Research Award

Andrew Clulow (Recipient), 25 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APSA Medal

Christopher Porter (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASBMB Graduate/Postdoctoral travel award

Natalie Diepenhorst (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCEPT/British Pharmacol Soc Visiting Lecturer

Roger Summers (Recipient), 1991

Prize: National/international honour

ASCEPT Certara New Investigator Award 2018

Janet Sluggett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCEPT Denis Wade J&J New Investigator Award

Cornelia Landersdorfer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCEPT Denis Wade Johnson & Johnson New Investigator Award 2015

Masaaki Sato (Recipient), Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCEPT Drug Discovery travel award

Natalie Diepenhorst (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCEPT Life Member

Roger Summers (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

ASPET Highlighted Trainee Author

Shane Hellyer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ATSE YSEP fellowship

Kristian Kempe (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Audience Choice Award - FameLab Semi-Final 2019

Lars Esser (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AusBiotech-GlaxoSmithKline Student Excellence Awards

Angel Tan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australasian Pharmaceutical Science Association

Edwin Tan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian/Shell Innovation Challenge 2011 - University of Quensland

Mikey Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Awards for University Teaching 2013

Suzanne Caliph (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Clinical Pharmacy Award

Rohan Elliott (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Mining Awards 2011 - University of Quensland

Mikey Whittaker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Society of Parasitology Travel award

Ghizal Siddiqui (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Young Pharmacist of the Year

Amy Page (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Award for Research Impact (Economic and Social)

Andrew Clulow (Recipient), Ben J Boyd (Recipient), Malinda Salim (Recipient), Gisela Veronica Ramirez (Recipient) & Adrian Hawley (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation-Toxicology/Pharmacology

Taryn Guinan (Recipient), 25 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Journal of Gastroenterology, 1995

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize for Molecular Approaches to Malaria conference 2016

Ghizal Siddiqui (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Poster Presentation Prize 2016

Darren Riddy (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biodeterioration Centre Prize

Darren Riddy (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brisbane Biological and Organic Chemistry Symposium - Student Speaker Award

Andrew Clulow (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Oil and Cake Prize, July 1978

Nigel Bunnett (Recipient), 1978

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Pharmacological Society/ASCEPT Outstanding Young Investigator Award

Janet Sluggett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Candidate development award (CDA)-University of Queensland

Girdhar Deora (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Foundation Travel Award

Manuela Jorg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Catalyst and Spot Awards

Darren Riddy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)