Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences

Prizes

1000 Talents Program Foreign Expert Prize

Trevor Lithgow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

12th International Conference for Emergency Nurses, 2014

Julia Morphet (Recipient), 11 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004 Young Biomedical Engineer Award

Govinda Poudel (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005 NHMRC Howard Florey Centenary Fellowship

Mark Bellgrove (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2008 Young Investigator Award (NARSAD)

Mark Bellgrove (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 Aubrey Lewis Award (Biological Psychiatry Australia)

Mark Bellgrove (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Advancing Women's Research Success Award

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Centenary Institute Lawrence Creative Prize Winner

Connie Wong (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Early Career Researcher Travel Bursary, AU$750

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Sir Richard Stawell Award of High Commendation for publication:

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Teaching Award for Team-based - Collaborative Teaching

Lisa Murphy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Travel Grant, AU$2,250

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Early Career Researcher Travel Bursary, AU$750

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Highly Commended, Sir Richard Stawell Prize from the Medical Journal of Australia

Grant Russell (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Travel Grant, AU$2,000

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Travel Grant, AU$2,250

Joanne Enticott (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Certificate of Research Excellence (CORE) Award

Kate Tregloan (Recipient) & Elizabeth Callaway (Recipient), 9 Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

File

2015 Monash Health and MHTP Research Award, Clinical Sciences

Arvind Sehgal (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Arthur Nyulasy Prize

Calum Roberts (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Epworth Research Leader of the Year

Jennie Ponsford (Recipient), 8 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 AMREP Early-Mid Career Best Paper Award

Emma Ridley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Monash School of Medicine Excellence in Teaching Prize

Arunaz Kumar (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3MT People's Choice Award

Luke Robinson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

4th J-Eunethydis Prize

Janette Tong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAAI Student Scholarship Award

Rafik Hadfi (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Other distinction

AAAPC North American Primary Care Research Group (NAPCRG) Prize

Grant Russell (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AARE Doctoral Thesis Award

Tyson Yunkaporta (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ABC Top 5 Science Scholar

Hannah Kirk (Recipient), 15 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Scholar Award

Meadhbh Brosnan (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy Better Teaching, Better Learning Small Grants Scheme (Round 2), Monash University

Mong-Lin Yu (Recipient), Ted Brown (Recipient), Alana Hewitt (Recipient), Robert Cousland Cousland (Recipient) & Carissa Lyons (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

ACAN Best Student Presentation Award

Rafik Hadfi (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Accepted into The Bridge Program (QUT)

Natalie Borg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Achievement Award

Murat Yucel (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advanced Accredited Practising Dietitian

Zoe Davidson (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Advancing Women in Research Grant

Yifat Glikmann-Johnston (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success

Rachel Hill (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success

Rachel Hill (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success

Claudia Nold (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Bella Ross (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advancing Women’s Success Grant

Renea Taylor (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AFAS Fellowship

Jacqueline Flynn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Alban Gee Prize

Shomik Sengupta (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Albert Baikie Memorial Medal (2011)

Jake Shortt (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alfred Deakin Postdoctoral Fellowship

Barbara Cardoso (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships