Prizes

Influential Paper Award

Philip Cohen (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interdisciplinary Seed Fund 2018, Faculty of Engineering-IT-Science, Monash University

Tanveer Adyel (Recipient), Adam Kessler (Recipient) & Zahraa Abdallah (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Mathematics Competition for University Students

Amin Sakzad (Recipient), 28 Jul 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Iranian mathematics Competition

Amin Sakzad (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Iranian Mathematics Competition

Amin Sakzad (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ISMRM Summa Cum Laude Merit Award

Phil Ward (Recipient), 13 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JSPS Research Fellowship

Chakkrit Tantithamthavorn (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Kurzweil Best Paper Prize

Yuan-Fang Li (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leo Award Winner - Association for Information Systems

Ronald Weber (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonie Warne Prize

Helen Forgasz (Recipient), Julie Fisher (Recipient), Catherine Lang (Recipient) & Annemieke Craig (Recipient), 6 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Life Fellow - Australian Institute of Project Management

Chivonne Algeo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Mander Jones Award

Nina Lewis (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mander Jones Award

Greg Rolan (Recipient), 25 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Award

Zahraa Abdallah (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Postgraduate Association Supervisor of the Year Award - Monash University

Frada Burstein (Recipient), 1 Jan 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Outstanding Student Talk - Gordon Preston Prize - Victorian Algebra Group

Michael Brand (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

One of the Best Papers - International Conference on Data Engineering

Aamir Cheema (Recipient), 2012

Prize: National/international honour

One of the Best Papers - International Conference on Data Engineering

Aamir Cheema (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Dissertation Award for the PhD Thesis

Mor Vered (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teaching Award for the Faculty of Information Technology

Carlo Kopp (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Award for Women in Mathematical and Computing Sciences

Mor Vered (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post of the Day Award - International Conference on Data Engineering

Aamir Cheema (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

President’s Graduate Fellowship Scholarship

Yuan-Fang Li (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Recipient - Australian Industry Certificate Award

Carlo Kopp (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient - Bio-inspired computing and novel technology for networks of tiny wireless sensor devices

Asad Khan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Recipient - Doctoral Research Award 2010

Guido Tack (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient - Meta Acess Management Systems (MAMS)

Asad Khan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recipient - Sun Fire Grid Grant Program 2004 - 100% Equipment Grant with AlphaWest

Asad Khan (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Recipient - The PROSE AWARD, Hononary Mention for the book 'Mobile Intelligence'

Asad Khan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIAM International Conference on Data Mining (SDM-18) Best Research Paper Award

Chang Wei Tan (Recipient), Matthieu Herrmann (Recipient), Germain Forestier (Recipient), Geoff Webb (Recipient) & Francois Petitjean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Singapore Millennium Foundation Scholarship

Yuan-Fang Li (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Sustained Accomplishment Award

Philip Cohen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Teaching Award - Monash Student Association - Monash University

Marc Cheong (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Archives & Manuscripts Emerging Writers Award

Greg Rolan (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The first prize of Imagine Cup 2010 Australia round

Trung Le (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Melbourne Woodward Medal in Science and Technology

Peter Stuckey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for excellence in Postgraduate Supervision - Monash University

Frada Burstein (Recipient), 30 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Commendation for Thesis Excellence

Greg Rolan (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)