Prizes

2007: Henry Johns Award for the Best Cartographic Journal Article in 2006

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient) & Lorenz Hurni (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010: ETH Medal

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011: Henry Johns Award for the Best Cartographic Journal Article in 2010

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Helen Jenny (Recipient) & Lorenz Hurni (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012: Henry Johns Award for the Best Cartographic Journal Article in 2011

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Helen Jenny (Recipient), William E. Cartwright (Recipient) & Lorenz Hurni (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012: UCGIS/Esri Junior Scholar Award

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: Avenza Award for Electronic Mapping

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Bojan Šavrič (Recipient), Johannes Liem (Recipient) & William M. Putman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: FOSS4G Map Gallery Most Unique Map Award for Plan Oblique Relief Europe web map

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Jonas Buddeberg (Recipient) & Johannes Liem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: FOSS4G People’s Choice Award for Plan Oblique Relief Europe web map

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Jonas Buddeberg (Recipient) & Johannes Liem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014: National Geographic Society New Mapmaker Award

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015: Best Paper Award CHI 2015 ACM Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Wesley Willett (Recipient), Tobias Isenberg (Recipient) & Pierre Dragicevic (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015: Cartography and Geographic Information Society CaGIS 2014 Map Design Competition—Professional Interactive Digital

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Bojan Šavrič (Recipient), Johannes Liem (Recipient) & William M. Putman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016: U.S. National Science Foundation NSF Visualization Challenge The Vizzies

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Bojan Šavrič (Recipient), Johannes Liem (Recipient) & William M. Putman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017: Henry Johns Award for the best Cartographic Journal article in 2016

Bojan Savric (Recipient), Bernhard Jenny (Recipient) & Helen Jenny (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017: Journal of Maps - Best Map of 2016

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient), Bojan Šavrič (Recipient), Johannes Liem (Recipient) & William M. Putman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017: Journal of Maps – Best Map of 2017

Bernhard Jenny (Recipient) & Daniel M. Stephen (Recipient), 24 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Historical Association's 2018 Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History,

Thomas Chandler (Recipient) & Adam Clulow (Recipient), 23 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award

Xiaojun Chang (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australasian Artificial Intelligence Distinguished Research Contributions Award

Geoff Webb (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Computer Society Award in Computer Science

Phil Ward (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Microsoft Imagine Cup Final

Mahsa Salehi (Recipient), Hon Weng Chong (Recipient), Andrew Lin (Recipient) & Karthik Rajah (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Best Research Paper

Greg Rolan (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Doctoral Thesis - Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal - Monash University

Michael Brand (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Knowledge Management Paper Award

Meng Xiao (Recipient), Robert Meredith (Recipient) & Caddie Gao (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best paper award

Adam Drogemuller (Recipient), Andrew Cunningham (Recipient), James Walsh (Recipient), Bruce H Thomas (Recipient) & Max Cordeil (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best-Paper-Award ICDM 2018

Panagiotis Mandros (Recipient), Mario Boley (Recipient) & Jilles Vreeken (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Presented at the DSS2012 Conference

Robert Meredith (Recipient), Steven Michael Remington (Recipient), Peter Anthony O'Donnell (Recipient) & Nikit Sharma (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Research Paper Award - Australasian Database Conference

Aamir Cheema (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Best Student Paper Award (ISBI) 3rd Place

Phil Ward (Recipient), 21 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best-Student-Paper-Award ICDM 2008

Mario Boley (Recipient) & Henrik Grosskreutz (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CHI 2019 Honourable Mention

Kurtis Danyluk (Recipient), Bernhard Jenny (Recipient) & Wesley Willett (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: National/international honour

CSIRO Medal for Impact from Science

Phil Ward (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Excellence in Research by an Early Career Researcher

Francois Petitjean (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Excellence in Research Impact

Francois Petitjean (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Discovery Early Career Researcher Award

Francois Petitjean (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Discovery Outstanding Researcher Award

Geoff Webb (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Emerald Literati Award

Greg Rolan (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eureka Prize for Excellence in Data Science

Geoff Webb (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Information Technology Doctoral Medal - Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University

Michael Brand (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence

Peter Stuckey (Recipient), 31 Jan 2019

Prize: Election to learned society