Prizes

The Australian Bell Award - Best Produced Album

Paul Williamson (Recipient), Robert Burke (Recipient), Jordan Murray (Recipient) & Paul Grabowsky (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brain Prize and IBRO-PERC stipend 2018

Jonathan Robinson (Recipient), 23 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Endeavour Japan Award

Iori Hamada (Recipient), 15 Aug 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Institute of Social Science/Oxford University Press Prize

Iori Hamada (Recipient), 14 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The University of Western Australia, Faculty of Arts Award for Teaching Excellence – Individual

Jonathan McIntosh (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The University Research Medal

Farzad Sharifian (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Victorian Postgraduate Criminology Conference Award for best PhD Abstract

Tess Bartlett (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third Prize Case Study Award of Overseas Chinese Teaching and Education

Chuan Yu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tholenaar van Raalte Fellowship in Photography

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Top Achiever Doctoral Scholarship

Alan Gamlen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UN Association Media Awards: Commendation

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNESCO Chair Award

Marie Segrave (Recipient), 21 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNESCO Melbourne City of Literature Travel Grant

Melinda Harvey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UniJobs Best Lecturer for 2010 at University of New South Wales

Leanne Weber (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

United Nations Media Awards 2017

Margaret Simons (Recipient) & Heather Elizabeth Jarvis (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

United States Oral History Association International Book Award

Alistair Thomson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Award for Teaching Excellence

Remy Davison (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Medal (English), University of Queensland

Simone Murray (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Medal in Arts for Academic Excellence

Kristen Davis (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Michigan Press Book Award

Jarrod Hayes (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Western Australia Postdoctoral Fellow

Liam Brady (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

University Superstar Award (student nominated)

Eleanor Gordon (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanier Canada Graduate Fellowship 2011-2014

Julian Yates (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Veronica Kelly Postgraduate Award, “Best Postgraduate Paper”

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellors Award for Exceptional Performance, Team Award

Kate Cregan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Kate Cregan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Research Impact (Social and Economic)

Asher Flynn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence

James Roffee (Recipient), 24 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Andrew Connor (Recipient), 27 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Kirsten McLean (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Innovation and External Collaboration

Leanne Weber (Recipient), Sharon Joy Pickering (Recipient) & Rebecca Jean Powell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Honours Supervision

Peter Howard (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Teaching Excellence

Peter Howard (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice Chancellor’s Award for Teaching Excellence, Monash University

Alistair Thomson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vice-Chancellor’s Early Career Researcher Award for Research Excellence

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victoria Graduate Award

Alan Gamlen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victorian Premier's Literary Award for Best First Book of History

Clare Corbould (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Victorian Women’s Governance Scholarship

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

VICTORIA’S MULTICULTURAL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

Rita Wilson (Recipient) & Shani Lyn Tobias (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visby International Composers Centre Residency, Sweden

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting academic research fellow at the Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

Colleen Murrell (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships