Prizes

Internal Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Development Grant

Daniel Heller (Recipient), 28 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Advisory Board member of the Ethnological Museum and Museum of Asian Art

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

International Award for Excellence in the Development of the Book

Simone Murray (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Convention of Asia Scholars (ICAS) 2015 Humanities Book Prize

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Fumio Koizumi Prize for Ethnomusicology

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 26 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Research Award in Global History

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Specialized Skills Institute Fellowship

Salvatore Rossano (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ISCSP/CGD Publication & Research Excellence Award (2011-2012)

Barbara Barbosa Neves (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Doctoral Fellowship 2011-2014

Julian Yates (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

J.I. Segal English Non-fiction Award on a Jewish Theme, Jewish Public Library

Daniel Heller (Recipient), 14 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J.J. Woods Memorial Scholarship

Svenja Keele (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Invitation Fellowship

Catherine Mills (Recipient), 29 Jul 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Japan Sociology Society - Early Career Researcher

Barbara Barbosa Neves (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean Monnet Chair in Politics & Economics

Remy Davison (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jerry Bentley Prize in World History

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Barrett Award for Australian Studies (HDR Category)

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Simon Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Joseph Holbrooke: Composer, Critic, and Musical Patriot (2015)

Paul Watt (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Judge of the Journalism Research and Education Award

Andrea Baker (Recipient), 8 Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Judges' CHoice Award, Nova Employment Focus on Ability Short Film Festival

Anthea Skinner (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Julia Peluso Memorial Prize

Evie Kendal (Recipient), 23 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JUNCTURE Fellowship for Mid-Career and Established Critics

Melinda Harvey (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

KITLV Visiting Fellowship

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Jun 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Larkins Fellowship, Monash University, 2011-2014

Leanne Weber (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

La Trobe University Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching

Carlos Uxo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Le Studium International Research Chair in Creative Writing

Chandani Lokuge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Limelight Chamber Music Recording of the Year

Elizabeth Sellars (Recipient) & Kenji Fujimura (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Limelight Magazine Recording of the Year - Chamber Music

Kenji Fujimura (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Literature Prize of The Central Daily

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LLCL Michael Clyne Prize

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LLCL Outstanding ECR Award

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max Kelly Medal

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Order of Australia

John Griffiths (Recipient), 26 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Michael Clyne Prize

Louisa Willoughby (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MLA Prize for a Distinguished Bibliography

Patrick Spedding (Recipient), 28 Dec 2006

Prize: National/international honour

File

Mollie Holman Medal of Excellence for Best Doctoral Thesis

Liam Brady (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Art Ensemble - Hexis

Robert Burke (Recipient), Paul Grabowsky (Recipient), Paul Williamson (Recipient) & Jordan Robert Murray (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Education Academy Fellowship

Nadine Normand-Marconnet (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Monash Education Academy Higher Education Research

James Roffee (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Graduate Scholarships Award

Wendy Stubbs (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Postgraduate Association Lecturer of the Year

Wendy Stubbs (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Postgraduate Association Supervisor of the Year - Overall winner

Louisa Willoughby (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)