Prizes

Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities

Susan Kossew (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities

John Griffiths (Recipient), 18 Nov 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Faith Gordon (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Faith Gordon (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship for Field Research - 2010

Thomas Chase (Recipient), 2 Nov 2009

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Fellowship of Australian Writers Barbara Ramsden Award

Jennifer Hocking (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Festival Committee Commendation

Billy Head (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist, International Book Awards

Andrea Baker (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist, MPA Lecturer of the Year

Andy Ruddock (Recipient), 19 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Finalist, Research Non-Fiction Literary Award

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist: Ehrenreich Prize in Healthcare Ethics

Michael Selgelid (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist of the EST Young Scholar Prize

Chuan Yu (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

First Prize of Excellent Writings

Hui Xu (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Forum on European Expansion and Global Interaction 2015 Book Prize

Adam Clulow (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founders' Prize

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Four Year Fellowship 2010-2014

Julian Yates (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Francis Richardson Keller-Sierra Prize

Paula A. Michaels (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frederick Watson Fellowship

Christina Twomey (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Friend of the African Community

Gil-Soo Han (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

F S Chia PhD Scholarship for International Students

Mridula Nath Chakraborty (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Funded to hold Workshop on Invisible Epidemics

Michael Selgelid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Future Leader Prize

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George Chaloupka Fellowship

Ben Gunn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George Yule Prize

Kathleen Neal (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

German Record Critics Prize (Deutsche Schallplattenpreis) for CD album "Muslim Music of Indonesia"

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

German Record Critics Prize (Deutsche Schallplattenpreis) for CD album "Out of Babylon"

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Emerging Voices Fellowship

Lennon Chang (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Good Practice in Teaching, Monash University, 2007

Gil-Soo Han (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Student Teaching Award

Mridula Nath Chakraborty (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

H. Noel Fieldhouse Award for Distinguished Teaching, McGill University

Daniel Heller (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harold White Fellow, National Library of Australia

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Harold White Fellow Public Lecture

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 23 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Harold White Fellow Public Lecture

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 24 Sep 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Harry Ransom Center Research Fellowship

Susan Kossew (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Hart Publishers Prize for Best Conference Paper, Queen’s University Belfast

Faith Gordon (Recipient), 20 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heldt Prize

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Henry Mayer Book Prize for Australian Politics

Paul Strangio (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Henry Mayer Prize for Australian Politics

Paul Strangio (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herb Feith Foundation Award

Birgit Braeuchler (Recipient), 9 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

History Article (peer reviewed) Award, Victorian Community History Awards

Alistair Thomson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Holly Wyatt Walter Award for Best International Policy Research Project

Alan Gamlen (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention, Heldt Prize

Paula A. Michaels (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honoris Causa

Jacqui True (Recipient), 25 May 2018

Prize: Honorary degree

Honourable Mention - Asia, South East Short Film Festival

Karen Thomas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Humanities Travelling Fellowship

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships