Prizes

2020

ARC Discovery Early Career Research Award (DECRA) 2020-2023

Julian Yates (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Special Mention of Excellence, European Academy of Religion, Alberigo Award

Aydogan Kars (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019

2019 Australian Research Council Laureate Fellowship

Lynette Russell (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

2019 Whitley Award for Contributions made to Early Zoology

Lynette Russell (Recipient) & Penny Olsen (Recipient), 2 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Young Women To Watch In International Affairs

Alexandra Phelan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Awards: Victorian State Award for Excellence by an Individual

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts Education Fellowship Awards

Naomi Pfitzner (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australian Political Studies Association's PhD Thesis Prize 2019

Melissa Johnston (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Australian Research Field Leader in French Studies

Chris Watkin (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Research Excellence - Early Career Researcher

Barbara Barbosa Neves (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow

Simone Murray (Recipient), 16 Nov 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Entry into Jane Jacobs Book Award (2019)

Andrea Baker (Recipient), 31 Aug 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

Finalist, International Book Awards

Andrea Baker (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist of the EST Young Scholar Prize

Chuan Yu (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Judge of the Journalism Research and Education Award

Andrea Baker (Recipient), 8 Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

JUNCTURE Fellowship for Mid-Career and Established Critics

Melinda Harvey (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

LLCL Michael Clyne Prize

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LLCL Outstanding ECR Award

Brook Bolander (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Order of Australia

John Griffiths (Recipient), 26 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Monash University Data Fluency Poster Competition - Major Prize

Carlo Rindi (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Publication Prize

Alexandra Phelan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QUT Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award

Jonathan Robinson (Recipient), 23 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Southern Womens Action Network Bursary

Robyn Oxley (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The ACU Historical Children’s Book Collections Fellowship

Michelle Smith (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

The Australian Bell Award - Best Produced Album

Paul Williamson (Recipient), Robert Burke (Recipient), Jordan Murray (Recipient) & Paul Grabowsky (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Institute of Social Science/Oxford University Press Prize

Iori Hamada (Recipient), 14 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

2017 Faculty of Arts Prize for an outstanding thesis

Ben Gunn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal (Monash University)

Ben Gunn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Monash University Honour Roll ‘Recognising Academic Leadership.’

Lynette Russell (Recipient), 28 Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

American Historical Association's 2018 Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History,

Thomas Chandler (Recipient) & Adam John Clulow (Recipient), 23 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ARC Future Fellow

Liam Brady (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Australia-Germany Joint Research Co-operation Scheme (UA-DAAD)

Jonathan Robinson (Recipient) & Patrick Johnston (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Academy of Humanities Travelling Fellowship

Rick Qi (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Brill Fellowship

Susie Protschky (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Bundanon Artist in Residence

Elizabeth Sellars (Recipient), 10 Dec 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Canadian Jewish Literary Award for Scholarship

Daniel Heller (Recipient), 14 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Capstone Editing Carer's Travel Grant for Academic Women

Asher Flynn (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CIUTI Award for the Most Outstanding PhD Dissertation

Rick Qi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Faculty Citation for Overseas Programs that Enhance Learning

Jessie Birkett-Rees (Recipient) & Andrew Connor (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Arts Dean's Research Impact Award

Asher Flynn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Historical Society (UK)

Paul Watt (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (UK)

Paul Watt (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Australian Academy of the Humanities

Jacqueline Broad (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist, MPA Lecturer of the Year

Andy Ruddock (Recipient), 19 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction