Prizes

100 Women of Influence Awards 2014: Young Leader

Kate Fitz-Gibbon (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2003 Queensland Premier's Award, Non-Fiction

Margaret Simons (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2007 NSW Premier's Literary Awards Shortlist

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 24 Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 New South Wales Premier's Literacy Award, Book of the Year

Margaret Simons (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Postgraduate Publication Prize

Thomas Chase (Recipient), 21 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2014 Editors Choice Collection, Journal of Intercultural Studies

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Western Australian Premier's Award, History Prize

Margaret Simons (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Mander Jones Award

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 18 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Quills Award, Best Feature

Margaret Simons (Recipient) & Dave Tacon (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Sir Bernard Heinze Memorial Award

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 12 Mar 2016

Prize: National/international honour

2015 Walkley Award, Social Equity Journalism

Margaret Simons (Recipient) & Dave Tacon (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2016 Quills Award, Best Feature

Margaret Simons (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Faculty of Arts Prize for an outstanding thesis

Ben Gunn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal (Monash University)

Ben Gunn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Young Women To Watch In International Affairs

Alexandra Phelan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAUT Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Kirsten McLean (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Abai Prize, University of Washington

Paula Michaels (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Women’s Fellowship

Therese Davis (Recipient), Jun 1998

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Academy of Korean Studies, Korean Studies Promotion Service 'Excellent' Book Award

Andy Jackson (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Achievement Bonus Award for meritorious contributions to the University

Eleanor Gordon (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACU Eureka Prize for Research in Ethics

Justin Oakley (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHA/CAL Postgraduate Prize

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A K Ramanujan Prize

Mridula Nath Chakraborty (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Allen Austin Bartholomew Award 2017

Bree Alice Carlton (Recipient) & Marie Segrave (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Historical Association's 2018 Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History,

Thomas Chandler (Recipient) & Adam John Clulow (Recipient), 23 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Amnesty International 2017 Media Awards

Margaret Simons (Recipient) & Heather Elizabeth Jarvis (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anne Dunn Research Excellence Scholar Award 2015

Mia Lindgren (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Annual Award for Post‐Doctoral Scholars

Svenja Keele (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Annual Award for Research

Margaret Kartomi (Recipient), 1972

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APD Postdoctoral Fellowship

Kate Cregan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Awards: Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Awards: Victorian State Award for Excellence by an Individual

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Music Awards: Inaugural Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APRA AMC Art Music Awards: State Award for Excellence (Western Australia)

Cat Hope (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Australian Research Fellow

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 2 May 2005

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Discovery Early Career Research Award (DECRA) 2020-2023

Julian Yates (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Award

Agnieszka Sobocinska (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Future Fellow

Nathalie Nguyen (Recipient), 7 Dec 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Future Fellow

Liam Brady (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Future Fellowship, 2014-present

Leanne Weber (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC Network Seeding Grant

Kate Cregan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Michelle Smith (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARC QEII Research Fellowship 1999-2005

Jennifer Hocking (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

ARIA Award Finalist

Adrian McNeil (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Artist in Residence (DFAT)

John Garzoli (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction