Prizes

Graduate Women Victoria Higher Degree Research Bursary

Kate Young (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GSK Prize for highest ranked candidate in MPhil Epidemiology

Ong, Wee Loon (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harold Mitchell Award

Magliano, Dianna (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Henry James Williams Postgraduate Scholarship

Ackerman, Ilana (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Higher Degree by Research Thesis Excellence Award

Hopper, Ingrid (Recipient), 14 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Research Poster and Oral Presentation

Barker, Fiona (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hugh Rogers Fellowship

Mahady, Suzanne (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Ian Jacobs Young Investigator Award

Dyson, Kylie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IIQM & SAGE Travel Award

Kate Young (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Graduate Research Travel grant

Dyson, Kylie (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Intensive Care Society (UK) Best Oral Presentation Award

Glassford, Neil (Recipient), Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Cycling Safety Conference Award for Best Presentation

Beck, Ben (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Menopause Society

Davis, Susan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

International Research Excellence Laureate Award for 2015

Davis, Susan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Internship: World Health Organization, Geneva

Freak-Poli, Rosanne (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Janet A Secatore Research Award

Natasha Jennings (Recipient), Glenn Gardner (Recipient), O'Reilly, Gerard (Recipient) & Mitra, Biswadev (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Janet Louise Berryman Scholarship in Medicine

Ekegren, Christina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Gilroy Potts award 2019

Walker, Katie (Recipient), Michael Ben-Meir (Recipient), William A. Dunlop (Recipient), Rachel Rosler (Recipient), West, Adam (Recipient), Gabrielle O'Connor (Recipient), Thomas Chan (Recipient), Diana Badcock (Recipient), Mark Putland (Recipient), Kim Hansen (Recipient), Carmel Crock (Recipient), Liew, Danny (Recipient), David Taylor (Recipient) & Staples, Margaret (Recipient), 6 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Julia Peluso Memorial Prize

Evie Kendal (Recipient), 23 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kammer Merit in Authorship Award, American College of Occupational & Environmental Medicine

Abramson, Michael (Recipient), Hoy, Ryan (Recipient), John Anthony Burgess (Recipient), Benke, Geza (Recipient), Melanie C Matheson (Recipient), Stephen Morrison (Recipient), Lyle C. Gurrin (Recipient), E. Haydn Walters (Recipient) & Shyamali Chandrika Dharmage (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kathleen A B Smith Memorial Award in Nursing

Natasha Jennings (Recipient), Glenn Gardner (Recipient), O'Reilly, Gerard (Recipient) & Mitra, Biswadev (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kincaid-Smith Fellowship: Royal Australasian College of Physicians

Cicuttini, Flavia (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laerdal Foundation grant for Centre Support

Dyson, Kylie (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime Achievement Award, Lung Foundation of Australia

Abramson, Michael (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marpole Women’s Auxiliary Scholarship in Rehabilitation Sciences

Ekegren, Christina (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Matt Spence Medal

Glassford, Neil (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Abroad Travelling Scholarship

Barker, Fiona (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Abroad Travelling Scholarship

Ackerman, Ilana (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Health Research Week Allied Health Research Award

Ackerman, Ilana (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Health Research Week Research Award for best oral presentation

Ackerman, Ilana (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Research Scholarship (International)

Tran, Thach (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Sim, Malcolm (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: National/international honour

MJA, MDA National Prize for Excellence in Medical Research

Mitra, Biswadev (Recipient), Dooley, Michael (Recipient), Erica Tong (Recipient), Pieter De Villiers Smit (Recipient), Yip, Gary (Recipient), Gibbs, Harry (Recipient), Cristina Ghijben (Recipient), Dooley, Michael (Recipient), Galbraith, Kirsten (Recipient) & Newnham, Harvey (Recipient), 28 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal

Hopper, Ingrid (Recipient), 14 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Medal

Dyson, Kylie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Comprehensive Cancer Consortium Prize

Ong, Wee Loon (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Comprehensive Cancer Consortium Prize

Ong, Wee Loon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Comprehensive Cancer Consortium Travel Grant

Ong, Wee Loon (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Education Academy Fellowship

Diug, Basia (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Monash Education Academy Small Grant, Monash University

Gilmartin-Thomas, Julia (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Education Academy Travel Grant, Monash University

Gilmartin-Thomas, Julia (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Education Academy Travel Grant, Monash University

Gilmartin-Thomas, Julia (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Graduate Scholarship

Glassford, Neil (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)