Prizes

Advancing Women's Research Success Grant

Barnes, Melissa (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Society for Sport History, Anthology Award

Pringle, Richard (Recipient) & Murray Phillips (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Teacher Education Association (ATEA): Teacher education partnership grant

Livy, Sharyn (Recipient) & Johnson Alagappan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Doctoral Research in Education

Hall, Clare (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper award for 2017 in Physical Education and Sport Pedagogy journal

Alfrey, Laura (Recipient), O'Connor, Justen (Recipient) & Jeanes, Ruth (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans Award: Citation for Outstanding Student Learning

Carabott, Kelly (Recipient), Rennie, Jennifer (Recipient) & Wendy Goff (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's award for programs that enhance learning

Wilson, Sue (Recipient), Carabott, Kelly (Recipient) & Corrigan, Deborah (Recipient), 14 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean's Award for Research, Social and Economic Impact

Jeanes, Ruth (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Science Education Research Association - ESERA Travel Award

Kewalramani, Sarika (Recipient), 20 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Australian Council for Health Physical Education and Recreation

Trent Brown (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

First Prize: Research Poster Presentation

Alfrey, Laura (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Garth Boomer National Award - Australian Curriculum Studies Association - Curriculum Corporation

David Zyngier (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention for the Sociology of Sport Journal Award

Pringle, Richard (Recipient) & Pirkko Markula (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inter-Faculty Transformation Seeding Grant

Li, Liang (Recipient), Yu, Mong-Lin (Recipient) & Hammer, Marie (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MERGA Research Award

Gervasoni, Ann (Recipient), Douglas McLean Clarke (Recipient), Clarke, Barbara (Recipient), Cheeseman, Jill (Recipient), Downton, Ann (Recipient), Sullivan, Peter (Recipient), Anne Roche (Recipient), Linda Parish (Recipient), Glenn Rowley (Recipient) & Anne Mitchell (Recipient), 2 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal

Hall, Clare (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Impact Award - Schools First Foundation For Young Australia

David Zyngier (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

North American Society for the Sociology of Sport (NASSS) Outstanding Book of the Year Award

Pringle, Richard (Recipient) & Pirkko Markula (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sociology of Sport Journal Outstanding Article of the Year

Jeanes, Ruth (Recipient) & Magee, Jonathan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

State Seed Fund Award - Schools First Foundation For Young Australia

David Zyngier (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)