Prizes

2012 Ars Electronica Archive - Prix: Honorary Mention

Clancy, Peta (Recipient) & Helen Pynor (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012 Bowness Photography Prize - Shortlisted

von Sturmer, Daniel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Melbourne Design Awards Gold Winner

Morton, Callum (Recipient) & Charlotte Day (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Siganto Foundation Artists’ Books Creative Fellowship

Crawford, Marian (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

File

2017 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize - Winner

Vale, Michael (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2017 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - Semi-finalist

Vale, Michael (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Footscray Art Prize - Shortlisted

Vale, Michael (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Advance Global Australian Award - The Arts

Andrew, Brook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

2018 City of Albany Art Prize - Finalist

Vale, Michael (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - Semi-finalist

Vale, Michael (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Good Design Award Winner: Social Impact

Martin, Brian (Recipient), Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient) & Jefa Greenaway (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Hutchins Australian Contemporary Art Prize - Winner

Vale, Michael (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Works on Paper - Finalist

Bird, Terri (Recipient), Bianca Hester (Recipient) & Scott Mitchell (Recipient), 21 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 National Works on Paper - Finalist

Martin, Brian (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Premier's Design Awards: Best in Category - Design Strategy

Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient), Jefa Greenway (Recipient), Martin, Brian (Recipient) & Elly Chatfield (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 The Alice Prize: National Contemporary Art Award - Shortlisted

Vale, Michael (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Architecture Awards - Commendation Educational Architecture

Morton, Callum (Recipient), Julian Kosloff (Recipient) & Michael Wright (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Victorian Premier's Design Award of the Year

Russell Kennedy (Recipient), Meghan Kelly (Recipient), Jefa Greenway (Recipient), Martin, Brian (Recipient) & Elly Chatfield (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Experimental Print Prize - 'Diffraction' - Shortlisted

Crawford, Marian (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards - Residency

Crawford, Marian (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 INSĂ“LITO: INTERNATIONAL HORROR & FANTASY FILM FESTIVAL - Fantasy With No Rules - Winner

Vale, Michael (Recipient) & Donna McRae (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

8TH AACTA AWARDS: 'Lost Gully Road' - Feature film nomination

Vale, Michael (Recipient) & Donna McRae (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

AAANZ: Best University Art Museum Exhibition Catalogue Prize

Bird, Terri (Recipient), Bianca Hester (Recipient) & Scott Mitchell (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ARC Future Fellowship

Miles, Melissa (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

Basil Sellers Art Prize 2012 - Shortlisted

Andrew, Brook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

'Cornish Family Book Prize for Art and Design Publishing' - Finalist

Bird, Terri (Recipient), Bianca Hester (Recipient) & Scott Mitchell (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Deadly Art Award - Highly Commended

Martin, Brian (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence Award $5,000

van Kouswijk, Manon (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fleurieu Art Prize - Shortlisted

Andrew, Brook (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LA Femme International Film Festival 2018: 'Best Feature 2018'

Donna McRae (Recipient) & Vale, Michael (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MADA ECR Award

Miles, Melissa (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MADA Education Grant

McDowell, Tara (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mari Funaki Award for Contemporary Jewellery 2016 - Shortlisted

van Kouswijk, Manon (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture 2014 - Shortlisted

Panigirakis, Spiros (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Melbourne Prize for Urban Sculpture 2017 - Winner

von Sturmer, Daniel (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Art, Design and Architecture (MADA) Publication Subsidy

McDowell, Tara (Recipient), 10 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Art, Design and Architecture (MADA) Publication Subsidy

McDowell, Tara (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monash Art Projects (MAP)

McDowell, Tara (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Museums Australasia Multimedia & Publication Design Awards: Winner, Exhibition Catalogue (Major) Level A

Bird, Terri (Recipient), Bianca Hester (Recipient) & Scott Mitchell (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Research Grant 2016-17: Deviant Practice

Andrew, Brook (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

The 2017 Banyule Award for Works on Paper - Shortlisted

Crawford, Marian (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

The Cornish Family Prize for Art and Design Publishing 2017 - Finalist

Mangan, Nicholas (Recipient) & Ziga Testen (Recipient), 3 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Walters Prize 2004 - Shortlisted

von Sturmer, Daniel (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize - Highly Commended

Temin, Kathy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File